+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member J_Melcher's Avatar
    Computer Details
    J_Melcher's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Boyertown, PA
    Posts
    15

    Default Opening a drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Usually when I open a drawing I go to File, Open. For whatever reason everytime I go to open a File now it asks me in the command box to enter the drawing name etc. to open a file. how can I stop that?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,535

    Default

    set FILEDIA = 1
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    The system variable FILEDIA

    set to 1 for dialog box

    Type:IntegerSaved in:RegistryInitial value:1
    Suppresses display of file navigation dialog boxes.
    0
    Does not display dialog boxes. You can still request a file dialog box to appear by entering a tilde (~) in response to the command's prompt. The same is true for AutoLISP and ADS functions.
    1
    Displays dialog boxes. However, if a script or AutoLISP/ObjectARX™ program is active, an ordinary prompt is displayed.
    So many commands, so little time....

  4. #4
    Junior Member J_Melcher's Avatar
    Computer Details
    J_Melcher's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Boyertown, PA
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks Dave, saved me alot of frustration

Similar Threads

  1. problem opening drawing with .net
    By frostrap in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2008, 10:13 am
  2. Having trouble opening this drawing.
    By Skeeps in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2008, 03:38 pm
  3. opening drawing (regenerating)
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2007, 11:12 pm
  4. No window when opening a drawing!
    By jfruscione in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2007, 06:21 pm
  5. problem in opening the drawing
    By Ramana in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2006, 01:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts