+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    yoshi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    winows xp
    Motherboard:
    slow
    CPU:
    intel r 4 cpu 2.6 ghz
    RAM:
    not enough 1.5 GIG
    Monitor:
    viewsonic professional series p95f+
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sturgeon Bay WI
    Posts
    11

    Default Page Setup Manager

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All. I am new here. I have not drafted in a long time (6 years) but now I am back in the game. I have not used AutoCAD since I was in school. So alot of this stuff is completely new to me like the model and paper space thing. I have used other design tools and CAD systems so for the most part I am good to go. here is my current problem

    I am trying to publish a job that is 3 sheets. In the page setup manager if I click on sheet 1 or 2 the modify button does not highlight and all the other buttons are active. When I click on page 3 the modify button is active but the set current button is not active. Why? What am I missing here? I want to change the papper size for sheets 1 and 2 but it will not let me. I already changed what I needed to for sheet 3. Any help would be awsome. I am guessing that it is obvious but I am missing it. Thanks yoshi

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    yoshi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    winows xp
    Motherboard:
    slow
    CPU:
    intel r 4 cpu 2.6 ghz
    RAM:
    not enough 1.5 GIG
    Monitor:
    viewsonic professional series p95f+
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sturgeon Bay WI
    Posts
    11

    Default

    My publish window also will not let me choose how many copies I want. any help??? Is this because of what someone else set up or maybe even the template itself?????

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Did you set all the page setups up in paper space?

    Are you printing from paper space?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    yoshi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    winows xp
    Motherboard:
    slow
    CPU:
    intel r 4 cpu 2.6 ghz
    RAM:
    not enough 1.5 GIG
    Monitor:
    viewsonic professional series p95f+
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sturgeon Bay WI
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I did not set anythign up on this one. And yes I am trying to print from paper space. there are alot of wierd things here

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default

    I am assuming that it is 1 drawing with 3 tabs? If so, you need to switch to the tab you want to modify.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    yoshi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    winows xp
    Motherboard:
    slow
    CPU:
    intel r 4 cpu 2.6 ghz
    RAM:
    not enough 1.5 GIG
    Monitor:
    viewsonic professional series p95f+
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sturgeon Bay WI
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes thanks that did it for the modify button. Somedays the thinker is on break the whole day long up till 2 a.m. last night installing a new water heater.

    If things are set up correctly then you should be sending plots to the plotter when you publish a drawing. Or is it possible to set things up so that a set of prints is generated at the same time as the .dwf publish file thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. Page setup
    By takaki in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2008, 07:23 pm
  2. Slow Plotting / Page Setup Manager
    By ateewarr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 05:58 pm
  3. page setup manager
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 09:41 am
  4. Page Setup
    By NStocks in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 11:58 pm
  5. Page Setup Manager
    By GIB39 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 09:02 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts