+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Angry Fatal Error: Out of Memory

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to make an array of 3um circles separated by 10um over 9 square inches using the 2008 version. I choose to use an octagon and then converted it to a block so now the file size is manageable. I have been using the MInesert command to build my array of blocks but before I even get a quater of the area covered my computer says it is out of memory (this happened on Vista and XP). I can't even run autocad more than a couple of minutes after I open this file. How can I build this array without using so much of my RAM?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    First, welcome to CADTutor.

    Second, post the specs on your computer setup. It would help to know how much memory (RAM) is installed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have a HP Pavilion with duel processors and 3G RAM but with Vista I have just over 1.5G of RAM available when autoCAD is running. I did what I could to maximize the free space but it wasn't enough.
    Last edited by gibbsml; 11th Dec 2008 at 05:54 pm.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I also try to make the same design as gibbsml and obtain a "run out of memory"
    my specs: XP pro version 2002 service pack 3
    intel(R) core(TM) 2 duo cpu
    E8400 @ 3.00GHz
    2.99GHz, 1.94GB of RAM

    what can I do to continue my design???

    thanks,

    fab

Similar Threads

  1. Low memory error mad 3d 09
    By sea-dawg in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2008, 09:22 pm
  2. Fatal Error: Out of Memory
    By Munengr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 07:59 pm
  3. FATAL ERROR: Out of memory - shutting down
    By mcp9898 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2008, 01:52 pm
  4. Fatal Error: Out of memory - shutting down
    By supragod98 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2006, 05:13 am
  5. fatal error: out of memory
    By gwyndion in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2005, 09:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts