+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default "Error allocating mesh. Reduce the face count to render this scene"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to render im getting this error:
    "Error allocating mesh. Reduce the face count to render this scene.

    I did some research online to see what people did.. all i got was "modifier" optimize.. but what am I supposed to do once I do that?

    I suspect my problem is that I imported an autocad drawing, made from a combination of 3d shapes, extruded polylines, and 3d blocks. I have like 300,000 faces?! Its a pretty big space thou.

    I really need some help. Just trying to do a walk through.
    I am also guessing that my camera skipping frames problem might iron out once its rendered. If it ever gets rendered!? No?

  2. #2
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Try posting this question in some 3DMax forums. Auto switched its render engine to 3DMax and I think I remember seeing similar problems from that software. Too long ago for me to be any more detailed, sorry
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Kay.
    I know this will not be helpful. But i tried so many things, and by the grace of God, my program is behaving. So, cross fingers, just have to finalize some positions of lights, and then I will get it.

    I know this is not a very productive resolution to my problem, but http://www.tutorialized.com really helped me.. not sure exactly which tutorial since i read through so many, trying everything.
    But it took a clear head, and alot of patience.
    yay!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    It sounds like you're just suffering from a bloated file. When you Import an Autocad model into Max, each quad poly face is split in half, so a 150,000 poly model in Autocad will become a 300,000 poly model in Max. You just need to optimize your model and change all your triangle poly's back into quad's. This is a very time consuming process and I haven't found a quick or easy way to do it. That's why I always create my models in Max unless I absolutely have to do it in Cad.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks. I am actually now kind of teaching myself Max, so I'm hoping that I can create things in max from the beginning but I think i need to get a tutorial book or something.. :S
    For now, I was given a task, and in looking for any way to complete it, came across Max.

    You know any free online tutorials? or Books that can give you the rundown from the beginning to the end?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    I created a thread in the Beginners section with several links to sites that offer free Max tutorials. There are literally thousands of tutorials on these sites. http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=29434
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Awesome. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. "Acad has caused an error in AC1ST15.DLL"
    By THE BRAT in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 11:01 am
  2. 3DS Max versus "Maxwell Render"
    By BenGoble in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2007, 04:36 pm
  3. "Inconsistent face-body relationships" - Subtracti
    By wilked in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2005, 06:38 pm
  4. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts