+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    comcu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Monitor:
    Dual monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    319

    Default insert blocks from a drawing containing multiple blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    was hoping someone can help.

    How do you insert a block that is contained in a drawing containing multiple blocks?


    I have created a button that allows me to inserts blocks into my drawings but this only works when the block name is the drawing name. if the drawing contains multiple block then autocad returns ""tl32.dwg": Can't find file in search path:"

    Code:
    ^C^C-insert;\\1;1;
    i understand this is because it is searching for a drawing called "TL32" so my question is if i have a drawing called "standard fixings" and within that drawing i have blocks called "TL32" "TL38" "TL42" etc etc etc how do i insert the blocks with out having to make seperate drawings of each?


    I see autocad 2008 performs this task with multileader in tool palletes so i know it is possible just not sure how it works?


    thanks for any help.

    cheers,

    col

    PS i have set my support paths up to each folder where my blocks are contained

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,558

    Default

    I don't know how to do this on a button but design centre can access blocks within a drawing. I prefer palettes so would open the source drawing and drag the blocks onto a new palette.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    I think what you are searching for is a WBLOCK a stand-alone drawing that in its entirity is inserted as a block.

    However, it looks like you want to insert a block that is contained within another drawing and lives there, basically.

    I would guess you will need to add the option to specify a drawing name, and then specify the name of the block you want to take from that drawing.

    Have a look around for some lisps or VBA macro's if too difficult to add to your button macro.

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    It is possible using design centre as already mentioned by 'dbroda'.
    open design centre form tool>pallettes drop down menu or press ctrl+2 fro quick access. browse to the drawing which contains all the blocks & click on block so it will give you the list. selct & right click will give you option to insert block.
    it also gives you the option to redefine the block which is useful if you already have that block in your drawing but the original block changed.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    If you copy and paste from the design center I'm pretty sure it will retain the current definition (the one in the target drawing).

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    comcu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Monitor:
    Dual monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    319

    Default

    Hi,

    thank you for the response. I am aware of design centre, tooll palaettes. however i am moving away from tool palletes as it is easier to type in 3 or 4 characters than navigate thru tool palettes or design centre. we use several systems and each have hundreds of blocks so as i know the systems fairly well it is easier to start command, type "sfg101" or "TL32" or "sd598" into the command line then the block is imported

    i currently use the macro

    Code:
    ^C^C-insert;\\1;1;
    to insert my wblocks, some of the system houses supply cad librarys with the blocks as created as wblocks while the other supply a drawing with hundred or so blocks within. I could sit and manually create the wblock from the master drawing but it would be easier if i could just insert the blocks as described previously.

    as i have said i know it is possible. if anyone hase autocad 2008 and they look at the multiple leader tool pallet you will see there are several multileaders with blocks attached to the eg leader detail bubble, leader circle, leader rectange etc etc. and these are some how linked to a drawing in autocad folded on the c drive called "sample" all of these blocks are within on drawing so i know it is possible.

    i tried to break it down and understand how it works so i deleted the drawing multileader drawing and autocad returned the following error?

    "Create block failed. please verify whetehr block ....... exists and drawing file "_tagSlot - Metric" exists and drawing file "%SampleFolder%Dynamic Blocks\Multileader Tools.dwg" can be read"

    cheers,

    Col

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabe View Post
    If you copy and paste from the design center I'm pretty sure it will retain the current definition (the one in the target drawing).
    yes, that is correct. to redifne you need to select the option 'redefine & insert' or 'redefine only'
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,558

    Default

    "create block failed" suggests to me it is constructing the block on the fly, possibly opening the containing file "in the background" and extracting the block definition. That is how I would look into doing it in VBA, and may well look but I certainly don't have the time right now.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    comcu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Monitor:
    Dual monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    319

    Default

    i will prob look using vba to create wblocks from the master drawings issued to us and automate it this way.

    thanks for the help

    col

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,558

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    a quick look in the VBA help would suggest that the GetObject Function could get what you want. Whether this is the most appropriate call is another matter all together.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Insert Multiple blocks into drawing?
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 19th May 2014, 09:52 pm
  2. Best way to update blocks in multiple drawing
    By wannabe in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2008, 01:50 pm
  3. Insert blocks with buttons?
    By rrwright in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 06:19 pm
  4. Insert Blocks are small!
    By craigp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2006, 08:56 pm
  5. Insert Blocks in VB
    By Fedge in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2006, 05:05 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts