+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Question isometric floor plans

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am preparing a presentation using AutoCAD 2008. We have all of our floor plans drawn to scale and would like to make them appear like they were drawn as isometrics so we can "stack" them so the floor planes correspond with where the floor would be if we drew an isometric of the building. I have done some 3D work and know there is a way to see a drawing as an isometric, I even found the "view SE isometric" etc. in the 'toolbars' in the 'view' menu, but when I click on it to add it to the toolbars I see, nothing happens!
    Also, does this sound like the most logical way of presenting this way. The other way I was thinking was to use the 3D orbit, but am not sure how to set it so it shows the drawing as a true isometric instead of my best guess as to the 30/60/90 degree lines.
    I really don't feel like re-drawing 8 floor plans to make them look isometric!
    thanks!
    p.s. I am a typer! If there is a keystroke sequence that will give me the various views, I like that even more than having an extra icon crowding my screen!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Are all the floor plans in one drawing or in multiple drawings?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    All the floor plans, in model space in one drawing

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    You do not need to add anything to an existing Toolbar to get the view you want.

    Open the drawing with your floor plan (plan view, right?). Make sure the UCS icon is displayed. To see it in an isometric-like view repeat what you did before. From the VIEW pull-down menu click on 3D Views then on SE Isometric. This is the "view" you're looking for, right? Let me know if you're following along with this.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    thumping head against desk....
    I have no idea why I was thinking I used to have that as a separate toolbar. I really need to brush up on my 3D stuff!!
    thank you kindly!!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    With all eight floor plans in one model space drawing your task is to get into the proper viewing plane (SE Isometric) then stack the floor plans one above the other with a separation distance between them that allows for a full view of what is on each floor. You do not want to stack them so close that one floor plan overlaps the floor plan below it. Make sense? Do you have any idea on how to proceed?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    yep, I have it now! thank you!
    I knew that the isometric view commands existed, I just thought they were on a toolbar and not in a drop down menu. Now I just have to create a viewport that is the correct shape so I only get the plan I want, then stack them all up!

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    You're working in model space at the moment. Why do you want to create a viewport?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    An example of stacked floor plans.

    This example uses eight 10'x12' floor plans numbered consecutively for demonstration purposes. In the foreground we see the eight floor plans grouped in two rows of four each. A reference line is drawn vertically in the lower left hand corner at a height of 12' (your UCS will have to be rotated to do this).

    In the background we see the eight floor plans "stacked" one above the other such that there is no overlapping of objects. The reference line is moved vertically as the floor plans are stacked to give us a point to snap to. It is shown in its final position between floors 7 and 8. It can be erased when stacking is complete.

    StackedFloors.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Computer Details
    Xenophon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Motherboard:
    ASUS maximus formula
    CPU:
    quadcore6600duo
    RAM:
    4GB 1066
    Graphics:
    Quadro 4000 softmod
    Primary Storage:
    1GB SATAII
    Monitor:
    22" LCD BenQ
    Using
    Architecture 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    viewport 1,-1,1 or use the buttons?

Similar Threads

  1. How do I separate Floor Plans?
    By newgarden in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2008, 11:29 pm
  2. Floor Plans
    By AMB4311 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2008, 11:28 pm
  3. Which CAD for floor plans using tablet pc?
    By moz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th May 2006, 10:12 pm
  4. floor plans
    By scope in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2004, 12:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts