+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Volume Calculation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I am trying to calculate the volume of a stockpile of material which has been drawin using co-ordinates in AutoCad 2009. The points have X,Y and Z values (Easterns, Northerns and Levels) I am trying to find the total volume but cannot make it work. I keep getting "No solids or regions selected". I am using Tools; Enquiries; Volume. How would I make solids or regions and is this necessary?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chap_engineer View Post
    Hi,
    I am trying to calculate the volume of a stockpile of material which has been drawin using co-ordinates in AutoCad 2009. The points have X,Y and Z values (Easterns, Northerns and Levels) I am trying to find the total volume but cannot make it work. I keep getting "No solids or regions selected". I am using Tools; Enquiries; Volume. How would I make solids or regions and is this necessary?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Many thanks.

    sir welcome to the cadtutor forum....

    im not really sure.. i think, for you to be able to determine if the object is solid or not...

    select the object then Ctrl+1 to see the object's properties
    in the upper part of the pallet so can weather if the object is 3d solid etc.....

    hope it may help you sir....

    and dont worry to your question, im sure some of the best cad users can answer it

  3. #3
    Full Member RichterGMC's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I would use Land Development Desktop for this, creating a surface out of the points from the stockpile and then drawing a polyline representing the general shape of the stockpile and creating a surface out of that, making sure the polyline is connected to the outermost nodes of the pile. Does that make sense? Do you have access to LDD? Have you ever done a volume comparison between 2 surfaces?

  4. #4
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Yes, the best thing would be to use a civil product like Land Desktop, Civil 3d (the replacement product for Land Desktop), or another non-Autodesk software.

    You can use regular AutoCAD and create solids to get a volume, but if you have a large stock pile then it may be a little harder for your computer to digest. You would need to go to the 3d forums for assistance with doing it this way. I believe you would want to create contour lines, then loft them together into a solid which you could then get a volume on.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,949

    Default

    you might be able to use the LOFT command, look it up in help
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I would agree with RichterGMC on this. We recently had to do volume calcs for dirt stockpiles and we found that this was the easiest way for us to do it. We used Civil 3D's Land Desktop Companion to do it.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Might be a silly question, but is Civil 3D an additional application seperate from AutoCAD? Or is it a package within it?
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Full Member RichterGMC's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    No such thing as a silly question, that's why we have forums

    Civil 3D is a program such as AutoCAD Map 3D, Land Desktop, AutoCAD itself, etc.

    You do not need, as far as I am aware, AutoCAD installed on your system to run Civil 3D, I believe it is its own entity. Please correct me if I'm wrong

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Civil 3D runs within Acad; when you purchase a license for C3D, it comes with Autocad.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,210

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are some free software programs out there that will calculate volumes etc search the net. One that comes to mind is Ezysurf

Similar Threads

  1. Calculation of Area and Length
    By vipulgos in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2008, 04:01 pm
  2. Distance Calculation
    By jose_john in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 12:54 pm
  3. volume calculation of a cross-section by rotating around the central axis
    By Brian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 09:33 pm
  4. calculation
    By cadmuska in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2006, 02:07 pm
  5. Scaling Calculation
    By cadmuska in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2006, 05:45 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts