+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Grid Settings

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Embarrassed Grid Settings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey All,

    I was looking to pick up AutoCad again after a lengthy spell out, but I cannot remember how to change these settings.

    I have set my grid and snap settings to 500mm along both the x and y planes, but when I put the grid on it only displays a 5 x 3 grid and the scale of my drawings are massively out.

    I am trying to set it up to design floor plans, and with it set to have each grid point 500mm apart...an 8000mm ( or 8m ) line just looks rediculously large.

    Can someone please explain how to set up the workspace so I can have it drawn properly?

    Hope that made sense to you guys...many thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    Grids are kind of old school. With the new object snap and polar snap tools you really don't need grids anymore.
    To set these look in the OSnap settings, (shift right-click) select osnap settings and then select the snap and grid tab and adjust as needed.
    Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,535

    Default

    I still like using a grid

    The settings changed on 2008 and I assume they are the same on 2009. Right click the "GRID" box at the bottom of the screen. The one I HATE is "adaptive grid". Thisscales up your displayed grid to something totally unusable. Turn this off and all should be as you remember it.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the quick responses, the Adaptive grid was messing with me, so thats now off.

    to be honest I haven't used cad since 2000i and that was 7 years ago for me...

    Again thanks very much, I'm sure I will be on here often

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oops did not look at his version number. Thanks for the update db
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. grid line and grid dot
    By Stone in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2008, 08:02 am
  2. Default grid settings
    By dvr1 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2008, 11:49 pm
  3. 3D settings vs. classic settings
    By kmapro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. Grid lines displayed instead of Grid Dots
    By aka_norm in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2007, 08:08 am
  5. Grid
    By tomr928 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2006, 09:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts