+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member meecpc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default Linetype problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    Using Acad 2006. We have a certain block the has a dot line type. When I insert it in one drawing the line type looks fine. When I try it in another the line type is too spaced out. The linetype scaling is 1 for both drawings. Why the difference?

    Thanks
    Bill

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Is the block being inserted at the same scale in both drawings?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member meecpc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Yes it is.

  4. #4
    Senior Member A1DWG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    A1DWG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    130

    Default

    meecpc,

    I think it might be the drawing you are inserting the block into. New drawings can be created in either metric or imperial units, from which AutoCAD uses different definitions for the linetypes. (varies by x25 - mm to the inch)

    Use the measurement commmand and set both to either 1 for metric, or 0 for imperial.

  5. #5
    Full Member meecpc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Both are set to 0. Any other ideas?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member A1DWG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    A1DWG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    130

    Default

    try reloading the linetypes, and confirm overwriting if they are already present. If that doesnt work, delete the block frmo the drawings, purge and reinstall, iff all else fails post a copy of the drawings and I can have a quick look.

  7. #7
    Full Member meecpc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default

    A1DWG,
    I bow to you this morning in everlasting gratitude!
    Thanks a bunch bud. This site is the best for answers.

  8. #8
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3670 (Six Core 3.2GHz, 12MB Cache)
    RAM:
    12 Gb Ram (3x4GB) DDR3
    Graphics:
    2GB NviDia Quadro 4000
    Monitor:
    Dual screen - BenQ G2020HD 21"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    990

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This used to happen to me as well.
    I over came it by cutting the entire drawing to the clipboard and insert it into a new drawing and overwite the old dwg.
    It seemed to happen when I went into block editor and it wouldn't regen in the main drawing till i done the above.
    Steven Smith
    Solidworks - CSWP | AutoCad


Similar Threads

  1. Help please - linetype problem.
    By mark-f1 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2008, 02:15 pm
  2. Linetype Problem
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2007, 10:52 pm
  3. Help: Problem with linetype scale in Layout!
    By jps in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 03:12 pm
  4. Linetype Problem
    By BenGoble in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2006, 03:18 pm
  5. make linetype problem
    By brizerpuddle in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th May 2005, 05:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts