+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default help draft plans for a house

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello all.....a bit of a stupid question, but im new to this. ive got coursework were i have to design a house in 3d form. now im starting to design the layout of the house, inorder to created the 3d house. my question is, for the floor plan, do i had interiors walls withing the house etc in order to create the 3d shape.

    would much appriciate the help given

    thanks you

  2. #2
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rollie View Post
    hello all.....a bit of a stupid question, but im new to this. ive got coursework were i have to design a house in 3d form. now im starting to design the layout of the house, inorder to created the 3d house. my question is, for the floor plan, do i had interiors walls withing the house etc in order to create the 3d shape.

    would much appriciate the help given

    thanks you
    welcome to the forum..

    im not really that good in 3d.. but i think.. and my methods..
    if im going to create 3d house and present it only a rendered exterior perspective.... i only create the exterior things....
    but if im going to present the 3d with interior settings.... then i should create the interior walls and etc....

    ok.. in order to create 3d shape of a house you dont need to create interior wall if not needed for presentation purposes....

    hope it may help......

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    thanks...yeah i also need to show a room withing the building....this is going to be a long week lol. i hate autocad just cant get my head around it.


    cheers

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    are you using plain autocad or like architecual desktop??? does the 3D drawing have to be done in ACAD?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    im using autocad 2008

  6. #6
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rollie View Post
    thanks...yeah i also need to show a room withing the building....this is going to be a long week lol. i hate autocad just cant get my head around it.


    cheers
    so if your going to present also the interior then you should draw it also.... like my teacher always say to me... just enjoy while working.... dont think that its a work... just think of it as a time to enjoy and a time to learn something new...

    and sir... if its ok with you. if you finish your work you can post the image in the showcase here is the link where people post thier work in an image....http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=15

  7. #7
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    First off I would hand draw a sketch of what i want, and then work from that

    (Don't take too long just a basic sketch)

    As for do you NEED to to interior walls all depends on what type of
    interior you've got going. Open plan/walled off rooms etc . .
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Personally, I would create the interior walls as well in the advent the instructor were to ask for a cutaway of the house. If you're in doubt, ask your teacher if just creating the "shell" of the house is sufficient.

    Your attitude about AutoCAD gives me the impression you weren't paying much attention in class. I hope I am wrong.

    If you get stuck with a particular aspect of the 3D construction then return here with a new question. We won't do your assignment for you but we will give you all the pointers you'll need to finish the job.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    cheers mate....appreciate the help

  10. #10
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I recommend thinking in terms of converting your floorplan to 3d. Use rectangles for the entire length of a wall and seperate rectangles for doors/windows, this will allow you later to easily extrude everything and subtract out your openings. I'd also take the time to model your doors and windows so that you can easily insert them later. If time is an issue (when isn't it ) XRef those features in and start with simple 3d blocks. then when its time to add polish you can go into the file to work on each one individually and update the drawing globally. Start with a simple but sound wall layout and layer in the details until you run out of time or patience. Also don't forget the color faces command available under SOLIDEDIT for a quick and easy way to slap on a coat of paint to a room. And check out sites like Cad Block Exchange Network to find furniture or other things you need. Also Kohler and Kraftmaid have some pretty good surface models available through i-drop.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

Similar Threads

  1. Need house plans for practice
    By haneet22 in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  2. 3D House Plans
    By hust0051 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2012, 09:01 am
  3. Autocad book - house plans and house 3D
    By crjones1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 07:36 pm
  4. Working with house plans
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 05:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts