+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 49 of 49
  1. #41
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks so much, uve been a huge help today. ealry start tomorow then as the deadline is looming.

    just a few things, u mentions my units im millimeters, are you sure, as i set them in meters and when i checked they still were in meters. also as you said ive been drawing each wall line seperatly abd then using the offset function to create the wall thickness. so you think its better if i actually do everything in rectangles, each individual wall??

    thanks again

  2. #42
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    doing individual lines and offsetting them wont give you a 3d solid which is what your looking for. You can do it with polylines also but the wall needs to be one entity when you extrude it. in other words when you click it the entire wall should be selected not just one line of the wall.
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #43
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Sounds like the OP missed the lecture about what constitutes an object that can be extruded and the various ways to go about obtaining such an object using polylines, or lines then the PEdit command, or the Boundary or Region commands. I suspected he actually had a separate interior and exterior wall with just "space" between the two and not a "solid" wall after rereading through his posts. It's a shame he discovered this fact so far into his drawing. He's got some ground to retrace.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #44
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxwellEdison View Post
    I recommend thinking in terms of converting your floorplan to 3d. Use rectangles for the entire length of a wall and seperate rectangles for doors/windows, this will allow you later to easily extrude everything and subtract out your openings. I'd also take the time to model your doors and windows so that you can easily insert them later. If time is an issue (when isn't it ) XRef those features in and start with simple 3d blocks. then when its time to add polish you can go into the file to work on each one individually and update the drawing globally. Start with a simple but sound wall layout and layer in the details until you run out of time or patience. Also don't forget the color faces command available under SOLIDEDIT for a quick and easy way to slap on a coat of paint to a room. And check out sites like Cad Block Exchange Network to find furniture or other things you need. Also Kohler and Kraftmaid have some pretty good surface models available through i-drop.

    good day sir,

    so far... im not familliar with xref... and what do you mean by udate the drawing globally?
    and if possible are there step by step tutorial ?

  5. #45
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I think he is referring to swapping out the "simple 3d blocks" with a "finished block" of greater detail.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #46
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think he is referring to swapping out the "simple 3d blocks" with a "finished block" of greater detail.
    then putting all the detailed block in the drawing?

  7. #47
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    For the detailed XRef explaination I'd recommend reading over the Help File first. But as simply as I can put it; an Xref (External Reference) is bringing another drawing in as a block. When you change the source file, every drawing that has it Xref'ed in will update when you open the file or reload the Xref.

    As for updating globally, I simply mean you can edit the Xref and update your block drawing and every insatnace will be updated autoatically when you open the file.

    And as for tutorials...You're better off asking Google, than asking me. :smirk:
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  8. #48
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Actually I meant to start with Xref'ed placeholder blocks, and then go back and "prettify" them once the rest of the structure is done. You could accomplish the same thing with blocks, but Xref's will keep your filesize down. If you need to turn in the actual file, you can simply bind all the Xref's as inserted blocks so you don't need to worry about seperate files or pathing problems.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  9. #49
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxwellEdison View Post
    For the detailed XRef explaination I'd recommend reading over the Help File first. But as simply as I can put it; an Xref (External Reference) is bringing another drawing in as a block. When you change the source file, every drawing that has it Xref'ed in will update when you open the file or reload the Xref.

    As for updating globally, I simply mean you can edit the Xref and update your block drawing and every insatnace will be updated autoatically when you open the file.

    And as for tutorials...You're better off asking Google, than asking me. :smirk:
    ok... i'll try to look for more explanitions on xref... thanks a lot...

Similar Threads

  1. Need house plans for practice
    By haneet22 in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  2. 3D House Plans
    By hust0051 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2012, 09:01 am
  3. Autocad book - house plans and house 3D
    By crjones1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 07:36 pm
  4. Working with house plans
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 05:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts