+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks. ive already designed the layout of the building. i now want to add windows and doors, but cant remember how to incorporated them into the exterior walls. i hope i dont have to redo the walls and leave spaces for where the windows and doors go.

    anyway of adding them with new layers???

    thanks

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    Life would be alot simpler if you had a copy of Architectual Desktop you can use, or if you were allowed to use a different program for the 3D view of it

  3. #13
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    I just finished doing a complex 3d house for a collaborative project I had been working on for months. In the end it was easier and 10 times faster to use 3d solids than use walls and slabs with architectural desktop (for me). With walls and slabs, to create the kinds of complex geometric walls, roof sections, and structural members I needed was a nightmare. I ended up having some slabs and walls with 6 body modifiers or MORE! I'm not familiar enough with architecture 2008 to draw these complex designs without pulling my hair out.. So after some successes and then running into a brick wall after a few weeks of working on it off and on (due to the complexity of the drawing and the overall design), I went back to basics and drew the whole thing in 3d in 2-3 days using customized 3d solids..

    I then used splines and 3dpolylines to create motion path animations for my walkthroughs and walkarounds of the structure. The easiest way to do walkarounds is to draw 2 circles.... 1 for the camera path one for the target... But you can change the Z variable to angle the camera up or down. Ended up really cool and had some awesome walkthroughs (even if it didn't have the rendered or architectural desktop look everybody likes these days).

    -ChriS

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    Seeing how it is a school project I cant imagine it being too complex. I would ask the istructor if you can do the 2D layout in autocad than use another software (such as Skethcup) to do a 3D model of it. Unless of course it is for a 3D autocad class, than your just going to have to see which approach will work best for you.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    I would consider extruding the outline of a door or window then extracting that solid from the wall of your building. That will give you the "opening".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    I'm with ReMark on this, but before yo go to far save a backup copy of what
    you've got so far, that way should something go wrong you've always got a
    backup copy.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  7. #17
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I would consider extruding the outline of a door or window then extracting that solid from the wall of your building. That will give you the "opening".
    Actually, that would only give you part of the solution.
    Subtracting like that is a good tip but that only works properly if the door thickness is the same or thicker than the thickness of the wall (which it normally is not). You could technically extrude the door in place and then use the slice command to cut the opening it needs. Otherwise, if you are going to subtract another 3d solid it needs to be big enough to subtract what you need for that door opening and to create a door opening in a 6" wall you would need a solid of at least 6" thick (unless you used a different command). If you subtracted a 3" 3d-solid from a 6" wall, for example, you wouldn't end up with a complete door opening because 3" of the wall would still be blocking the opening.

    How I did it was a little more complex. First I would drop the door inside the 3d-solid where I wanted it. I would then use either slice or subtract to create the door opening (using subtract, I would first trace the door frame and create a 3d box wider than the wall to create the opening I wanted. I created an outline for my door frames, extruded it, and simply put that on the perimeter of the opening for my door frame. After putting all of them in place, I used union to create 1 3d-solid for my door frame (which I could then use elsewhere too).. I then created a simple 3d door from scratch and showed it attaching to the door frame (with the door open). In the walkthrough, all of my doors were then open (which I wanted).

    If you simply extruded a door outline to create a 3d-solid and then deleted it, that would be counterproductive because you would be right back where you started. If you subtracted that new 3d solid from within the wall you would end up with a cavity in the wall but you still wouldn't have the opening you need (though you would have reference points needed to slice the door opening)..

    -ChriS

  8. #18
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    As I said before, create a blocks for your doors and windows as they would be installed, complete with trim, then subtract out the R.O. size from the wall and insert the appropriate block. You should already have the R.O. from your schedules. I'd recommend doing a simple floor plan and then layer on as much detail as time allows.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    I'd punch a hole in the wall for the door opening then add my casing, trimwork and the door itself. But, as you see, there is more than one way to accomplish the task. Go with the one that you are the most comfortable with and will require the least amount of work on your part.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im having problems subtracting the door from the wall. ive drawn the rectangle and extruded it by the height i want it to be, but i still dont understand how to subtract. i type in subtract and highlight what i want removed and when i press enter nothing seems to happen and when i press hide i can see and form of door way

Similar Threads

  1. Need house plans for practice
    By haneet22 in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  2. 3D House Plans
    By hust0051 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2012, 09:01 am
  3. Autocad book - house plans and house 3D
    By crjones1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 07:36 pm
  4. Working with house plans
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 05:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts