+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49
  1. #21
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Be sure to read the command line while working. First you need to select the object to be subtracted from, in this case your wall. Then you hit <Enter> and select the object to subtract (your door outline).
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    it wont aloow me, everytime i select solids/regions and press enter it says no solids or regions have been selected

  3. #23
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Select the objects outside of a command and see what object types are selected with the properties palette. Its possible your polyline/rectangles were retained and you're selecting that instead of the solid.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ok now im just lost. have no idea what im doing. ive tried everything and it still says no solids and regiopns selected. does this mean i have to redo everything?? has it got something to do with me making both the external walls and the internals was different layers?

  5. #25
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    No, layers wouldn't matter. Can you eelect the wall and the door opening and use WBLOCK to create them in a seperate drawing to post here please?
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    whats WBLOCK. autocad really isnt a strong point of mine, not quite sure what u mean, if you want i could email the drawing im working on, but no sure if that helps

  7. #27
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    From the AutoCAD Help file

    To create a new drawing file from selected objects
    1. Open an existing drawing or create a new drawing.
    2. At the command prompt, enter wblock.
    3. In the Write Block dialog box, select Objects. If you want the original objects used to create the new drawing to remain in your drawing, make sure the Delete From Drawing option is not selected. If this option is selected, the original objects are erased from the drawing. If necessary, you can use OOPS to restore them.
    4. Click Select Objects.
    5. Use your pointing device to select the objects to be included in the new drawing. Press ENTER to complete object selection.
    6. In the Write Block dialog box under Base Point, specify the point to be the origin point (0,0,0) for the new drawing using one of these methods:
      • Click Specify Point to specify a point using the pointing device.
      • Enter the X,Y,Z coordinate values of the point.
    7. Under Destination, enter a file name and path for the new drawing, or click the [...] button to display a standard file selection dialog box.
    8. Click OK. A new drawing is created with the selected objects.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ok this is going to make me sound really stupid, lol but i literally have no clue what any of that means or what im doing. surely subtracting a door is one of the easiest things i could do, i must have made an error somewhere

  9. #29
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    I just want to get a look at the two entities to see what if any problem there might be. WBLOCK (or write block) is a command to take entities from your drawing and pushing them out to a seperate drawing file, basically an export or CopyToNew type command. Try it out, set the path to your my documents folder (use the [...] button) and then open that file to see the objects selected. Once you understand the concept, use it to post a drawing of those two entities here so we can have a look under the hood so to speak.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok il see how to do this, couldnt i just email to ya lol

Similar Threads

  1. Need house plans for practice
    By haneet22 in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  2. 3D House Plans
    By hust0051 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2012, 09:01 am
  3. Autocad book - house plans and house 3D
    By crjones1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 07:36 pm
  4. Working with house plans
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 05:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts