+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default creating a second floor

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im designing a house and have now design the dowstairs layout in 3d. i would like to do a second floor and not quite sure how i will start this. do i do it completely seperate and paste it, or do i start extending it upwards on the original ground floor.

    again really appreciate the help dude

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,458

    Default

    I'd treat it as a separate entity initially in case you change your mind about the configuration. Tie it all together when you're 95% sure you have what you want.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member papagyi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    papagyi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    window vista (home premium)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    518

    Drawing

    Ya!..I agree Remark said!..I always do two dwg files,
    separate objects file & union file per job!
    Let share our knowledge!One good image is better than a thousand of words.
    http://papagyi20477.blogspot.com/

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do you then copy and connect it to the first floor?

Similar Threads

  1. Floor Plans
    By AMB4311 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2008, 11:28 pm
  2. Creating TBlock/Creating reference pathway
    By driftingsun3 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2008, 08:23 pm
  3. Attach top floor to bottom floor.
    By K-Ro0 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2007, 03:08 am
  4. floor plans
    By scope in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2004, 12:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts