+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    LDD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I click "save" in the "file" pull down menu, the save dialog box doesnt open and the program wants me to use the command line. Isnt there a 'toggle' switch command to fix this? I just cant remember or find what it is.

    Thanks
    Kevin

  2. #2
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Set FILEDIA to 1

    Also, please use the search function in the future. This question has been answered a myriad of times here.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    LDD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Missed it, will do.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Maxwell: You're on a roll with FILEDIA. Maybe it should be your new screen name. LOL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    I had another idea in mind
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  6. #6
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Maybe we should all set our siggy's to have that and a few of the other variables that people ask about a lot.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    well if somebody wants to compile a list of those unguessable settings for the FAQ please do!

    we'll need the command and it's assorted settings, what those settings do, and the 'errors' which they seem to throw up or the 'problems' they solve
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  8. #8
    Senior Member Crazy J's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Crazy J's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Professional, Version 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion dv2000 laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel CPU T1350 @ 1.86 GHz
    RAM:
    0.99 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ?
    Primary Storage:
    Fujitsu MHV2080BH PL (80GB)
    Monitor:
    laptop screen, additional Dell 10x13
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxwellEdison View Post
    Set FILEDIA to 1

    Also, please use the search function in the future. This question has been answered a myriad of times here.
    I guess I would wonder how his machine got set to 0 when the rest were at 1 for the FILEDIA variable....

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    It's been an annoying issue for years.

    It can happen when ill-behaved customization routines set it to 0 and fail to set it back to 1. It can also happen when better-behaved customization routines temporarily set FILEDIA to 0, but Autocad crashes before it gets set back to 1.

    I put a line in my ACADDOC.LSP file to set it to 1 at startup, because these days, I typically only see it when Autocad crashes. And actually, there are a couple of other similar settings that periodically get reset, so I reset them, too. Here's the lines in my ACADDOC.LSP file:

    Code:
             (setvar "filedia" 1)
             (setvar "cmddia" 1)
             (setvar "attdia" 1)
    You can also modify the CUI as mentioned here, to reset FILEDIA when running various commands:

    http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum...330713#6330713
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  10. #10
    Senior Member Crazy J's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Crazy J's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Professional, Version 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion dv2000 laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel CPU T1350 @ 1.86 GHz
    RAM:
    0.99 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ?
    Primary Storage:
    Fujitsu MHV2080BH PL (80GB)
    Monitor:
    laptop screen, additional Dell 10x13
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    157

    Default no CUI in 2002

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Unfortunately for me, I am working in 2002 and I don't believe that the CUI existed in that old version. Which stinks, because I love to customize any application that I use a lot. And from all that I read, the commands that can be put into the CUI seem pretty useful. I am fairly new to AutoCAD, but I have figured out the pgp file, and I would think the CUI would be the next step. I'm still not quite to LISP yet!

    Good description though, and if I ever come into a similar problem, hopefully I will recall to check what my system variables are set to.

Similar Threads

  1. What does "push pull" term mean?
    By Devilinity in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 08:40 pm
  2. Can I make Cad "autoclick" or "autoselect"?
    By ShawnO in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2008, 08:47 pm
  3. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  4. Unable to save file "command in use"
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2006, 03:02 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts