+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default Migrating to AutoCAD from Microstation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, this looks like a very helpfull forum!

    I'm seriously considering moving to AutoCAD from Microstation. Has anyone done this before? What was it like?

    I've been using Microstation for years, so I'm not exactly thrilled about the prospect of changing!

    Anyone know of any resources for making this move? There seems to be lots on moving from AutoCAD to Microstation, but I'm struggling to find anything for going the other way

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    If you're not thrilled about changing why are you doing it?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rustysilo View Post
    If you're not thrilled about changing why are you doing it?
    Thanks for the speedy reply!

    All the work I issue has to be in .dwg format, and currently I work in '.dwg mode' in Microstation. This is ok, and I have learnt to live/work around the many compatability issues, but it seems like a crazy way to carry on.

    I only started doing it to begin with because I was already Microstation fluent, but I can see for the long run it really would be worthwhile me learning AutoCAD!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,999

    Default

    Look at this. Page down to Product Description section.

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microstation.../dp/0766806561

    Welcome to CADTutor forum.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    One of the main problems i know of is the change in terminology,
    I.E. a block in AutoCAD is called a cell in Microstation,
    Explode in AutoCAD is Drop,
    Attributes in AutoCAD are Tags in microstation . . . etc
    -------
    ReMark he knows how to use microstation,
    he's lookin at learning AutoCAD.
    -------
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,999

    Default

    Skipso: That was obvious from his question. Maybe you should take a look at the link too. Follow the same directions. If you have any further question as to why I posted the link feel free to come back and ask. I'll do my best to explain it to you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    ok, next time i be dumb, feel free to hit me with a rubber chicken!!

    I missed the product overview bit (Duh! now i feel like a right twerp)
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Thanks for all of the replys

    Thanks ReMark, that book looks very uesfull - especially appendix A!

    I also found a book that looks like it covers both called "Microstation V8 for Autocad Users - C Aarhus"

    Has anyone read either?

    I'm definately going to order at least one of the two!

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,999

    Default

    Skipso: No harm...no foul. I thought you may have overlooked some vital clues.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When it comes down to it, you shouldn't have much trouble migrating at all. There are enough similarities between the two and you have all the help you need right here at cadtutor. A secondary venue might be at theswamp.org particularly if you use a vertical product. Lastly there's always augi.com, but I don't visit there much anymore.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. Microstation to AutoCAD
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2010, 03:30 pm
  2. microstation vs autocad
    By dadamczyk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 09:55 pm
  3. Microstation to Autocad
    By Martini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 02:08 pm
  4. AutoCAD to Microstation help
    By jfruscione in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2007, 10:56 pm
  5. 3d model Autocad to Microstation
    By scoopster in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 04:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts