+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default Changing units (globally) on existing drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It seems that every time I step away from ACAD for a few months I forget the simplest things...

    Right now I have an existing drawing (supposed to be scaled correctly) that has dimensions in meters (utility lines with dimension text stated in meters, and when I do a dimension measurement that is in meters too). I'd like to change all of this to feet, so that when I do a simple dimension measurement, that's in feet, and also so when I make a new line for a utility it is automatically annotated in feet (or maybe feet on top of the line and meters on the bottom) I know this is possible, but I've just forgotten how. Please help.

    BTW, I have just typed "units" but it doesn't seem to change everything globally.

    Using AutoCAD 2009 LT, btw.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    open a blank drawing.
    go to tools>options>user preference> & under insertion scale, set source content unit to meter & target drawing unit to feet Alos make 'insunits' value '2'(feet) and
    than bring in this exisitng drawing there using insert comand.
    than for the dimension purpose go ot dimension style> selct style & clock 'modify' & than in primery units change the unit format to architectural
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Scale the drawing up; x's 3.28.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    UNITS doesn't change anything other than in reporting. If you set units to mm your 30 long line will be reported as 30mm, if you change the units to fathoms the line will be reported as 30 fathoms long.

    You need to scale your drawing if you want your 30mm line to become 1.18" (as Tankman just said)
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's a link to a handy little (free) program for converting almost any measurement.

    http://www.haywardflowcontrol.com/pages/down_cnc.html

    There are also some *.dwg files also free downloads.
    The *.dwg files I use frequently; valves, fittings, plumbing "stuff."
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

Similar Threads

  1. Changing fonts globally?
    By mlockett216 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2008, 09:12 pm
  2. Changing units from mm to in?
    By Ski in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2008, 02:39 pm
  3. changing line space factor for existing text
    By Hickoz_bro in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 01:46 pm
  4. Changing the dimension globally
    By mrbob2 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2005, 07:49 pm
  5. Creating a new drawing form an existing drawing -AC2002-
    By Michael in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2003, 07:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts