+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Lithium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Acer 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Quick Access Toolbar

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't know when it happened or what I did but the Quick Access toolbar has vanished.

    How do I get it back?

    I have tried using the CUI but no luck.

    It is not listed under Toolbars.

    Help only tells how to modify it, not how to display it.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    So this wasn't a migration issue where the QAT just turned up empty. It just totally disappeared?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Lithium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Acer 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Qat

    Yes, it totally disappeared.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    You weren't customizing it when this occured were you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    Lithium: Try this-

    Type *cui* (without the asterisks) and in the upper left pane, put your pointer on ACAD and right click. Then pick RESET.

    Let me know if this works.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Lithium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Acer 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default

    That didn't work. No change.

    I had loaded a LT2000 .dwg file previous to when I noticed the QAT was missing. It may have been missing before that.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    You could try using the Repair option off your installation DVD. Are you up for that?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Lithium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Acer 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    62

    Smile

    I'd sort of like to find out how to get it back in case it happens again when I'm further down the road.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lithium View Post
    I'd sort of like to find out how to get it back in case it happens again when I'm further down the road.
    Certainly understandable but at this point don't you want to get back to being productive?

    Here are two other options:

    1. Change briefly to a different workspace. Perhaps Classic? Does the QAT reappear?

    2. I've read that resetting the Profile under Options might restore it. Options can be found under the Menu Browser (the big red "A") in the upper left corner of your screen. On the drop-down window click on Options in the lower left hand corner.

    Let us know what happens.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Lithium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Acer 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I got it back. Thanks, ReMark.

    Menu Browser | Tools | Workspaces | Autocad LT Classic

    It came back when I went to Classic mode and stayed up when I switched back to 2D Drafting and Annotation.



    Stay tuned for my next thread: How best to move LT 2000 drawing to LT 2009.

Similar Threads

  1. quick access toolbar and auto-hide taskbar
    By hi-liter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2008, 08:53 pm
  2. Quick access to layer states manager
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2008, 03:10 pm
  3. Quick Select/Quick Filter
    By mike06 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2008, 01:33 am
  4. AutoCAD 2009… A closer look at the Quick Access Toolbar
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2008, 12:50 am
  5. A Quick Tip on Quick Leader
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 10:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts