+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    flem snopes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell T5500
    Monitor:
    Dell & ViewSonic
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    35

    Default What up with this leader arrow...!?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm in AutoCad 2009 block editor trying to modify a leader in the properties box.

    I've got 4 leaders in the block and only one of them is acting squirrely.

    The Misc. block has a type property with 4 choices as follows:

    Line with no arrow
    Spline with no arrow
    Line with arrow
    Spline with arrow

    It's currently showing Line with no arrow, I want a line with an arrow.
    I select Line with arrow and when I tab out of the box it reverts to Line with no arrow.

    The other 3 leaders are acting normally.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    There is proably not enough room on the line for the arrow. Try making the line longer.
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    flem snopes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell T5500
    Monitor:
    Dell & ViewSonic
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    35

    Default

    DOH!

    That was it. I'd tried everything else.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Its usually a dimscale vs ltscale issue. Often the dimscale gets reset to some value that is big, or small enough that while the arrows are appearing they're usually too big or small to appear. Try playing around with dimscale in wherever you place leader lines (paper or model space)....you'll eventually get the arrows to appear.

Similar Threads

  1. Leader, Dimension Arrow Sizes
    By wannabe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2008, 02:09 am
  2. Custom arrow / leader help
    By mt1083 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 08:35 pm
  3. Leader Arrow Size
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2006, 06:40 pm
  4. re Closed Blank Leader Arrow ;
    By davidv in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2004, 09:19 am
  5. Leader arrow head is very small
    By jocaan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th May 2004, 05:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts