+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    andi blinco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newbury
    Posts
    8

    Default How to change scale in Autocad07

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    Need help please using Autocad 2007.

    If I have drawing that was drawn in scale 1:1250 in model space but I want to show this in paper space as scale 1:500 the dwg will obviously be tiny.
    How do I change the scale in model space so that it can be presented in paper space fitting the page at scale 1:500 on size A1?
    Is there a calculation I need to change the model space dwg? If so can anyone help?
    Thankyou all

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bonehead411's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw6400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5320 @ 1.86 GHz Quad Core
    RAM:
    3 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500
    Monitor:
    HP LP2465
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beverley, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Firstly, welcome to CADTutor andi.

    Select everything in modelspace and use the SCALE command to scale everything back up to 1:1 (a scale factor of 1250 in this case)

    This is how all objects should be drawn in modelspace, at 1:1. Don't let anyone tell you any different ;-)

    Now you can create a viewport in your layout and set the scale to 1:500.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    andi blinco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newbury
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi,
    I've now done this so dwg is at 1:1 scale.
    When I create Viewport and set to 1:500 scale the dwg is really small, so I'm thinking something is not right with my model space dwg.
    I may be wrong but even though the dwg is now set to 1:1 scale it was originally drawn to scale 1:1250 and I had this copied over to cad (its a bit messy), does this make a difference.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Was it originally a pdf?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    andi blinco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newbury
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi,
    Sort of I copied this drg over from a in house application so I suppose it more or less is sort of a pdf file but you can completeley edit and change the dwg in cad.
    Thanks
    Andi

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    andi blinco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newbury
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I should of mentioned this file is a dxf file which was already drawn to scale 1:1250.
    All i'm trying to do is show this in view port as scale 1:500 without the dwg being tiny on the vp? Do I need to enlarge the 1:1250 dwg I have so that my vp will fit 1:500 scale?
    Thanks again

  7. #7
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    yeah, (Save a backup incase this doesn't work)

    Type in SCALE then select everything you need to enlarge, press enter, select a base point (0,0 best) then type in 1250.

    Then go to your layout tab and set viewport to 1:500
    -------------------------

    Other method

    Type in SCALE then select everything you need to enlarge, press enter, select a base point (0,0 best) then type in RE and press enter, then type in 1 and press enter, then put in 1250

    Then go to your layout tab and set viewport to 1:500
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    andi blinco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newbury
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks for prompt reply its much appreciated, I'll give this a go.
    Andi

  9. #9
    Junior Member CruizerCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CruizerCAD's Computer Details
    Computer:
    xp pro
    Monitor:
    22" Acer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Birmingham Alabama
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I had a student once that had something similar happen. When I checked the square footage on his house it was 22,500 sq.ft. instead of 2250....lol. Ole scale command bit him.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bonehead411's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw6400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5320 @ 1.86 GHz Quad Core
    RAM:
    3 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500
    Monitor:
    HP LP2465
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beverley, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just a thought Andi, have you checked the original drawing actually is 1:1250?

Similar Threads

  1. How to I change the scale in only one axis?
    By jps in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 10:59 am
  2. Change PDF scale?
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2007, 10:30 pm
  3. y change insertion scale
    By al_farooq in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2007, 11:08 pm
  4. Change the default line scale
    By twistie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2006, 03:11 am
  5. How do I change the drawing scale?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 10:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts