+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Arrow fill

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadmando2's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    149

    Default Arrow fill

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was working away and just before I was getting readly to print when I found that my arrows where not filled.
    I check the arrowheads and it is set to "closed filled.
    and the text is ok.
    I have had this happen before but the text was the same way. how can I fix this?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member brawleyman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    brawleyman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3530 (4x2.8Ghz)
    RAM:
    12Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    250Gb
    Monitor:
    2x Dell Ultrasharp 24" 1920x1080
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bentonville, AR
    Posts
    103

    Default

    When you invoke your quick leader command, push "S" for settings and see what your leader arrow is set to. Sometimes, when I open a drawing that someone else has worked on, it is changed manually instead of changing it in the dimension style. Seems that they are being overridden by something like that. Hope it helps.
    Guess what? I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more Cad Lines!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadmando2's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    149

    Default

    I'm using AutoCAD 2008 and have not used the leader command all day. I check my setting and there fine. I even to the time to compare with another drawing and setvar's and couldn't find any thing. I mit of over looked something. working on a dead line and have not had time to realy at the time to look.
    just thought someone has had the same thing happen to them.
    But it is happen to solid arrow?
    So it couldn't be a leader line setting. see drawing

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadmando2's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    149

    Default

    The was the veriable fillmode!

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cadmando2 View Post
    The was the veriable fillmode!
    I'm having a similar problem, except the whole arrow doesn't show up.

    This happens with dimensions. The leader arrows are fine, but dimension arrows that are "closed fill" do not show up. When I switch to a "open fill" arrow type, it shows up fine. The arrow size is not the problem.

    Any sugguestions?

  6. #6
    Full Member GliderRider's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I'm having the same problem. Arrows are set to closed fill, but don't show up. Don't show up in the preview of the dims either. Other styles work ok, but I need closed fill.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Dim arrows need a dimension length to be a minimum value before they show. Not saying it applies here, probably not considering other termination symbols appear fine. But what happens if you place a leader with a huge distance between the first two points?

    Long shot...

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    try tools>options>display tab>display performance> check Apply Solid Fill

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i guess you are in hidden view style...
    if its true,as my exprience its imposibble to plot a closed fill arrow head in a hidden viewstyle...try to use another style and the closed arrow will appear....

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If your FILLMODE is set to "0", it must be set to "1"...

Similar Threads

  1. Cut and Fill w/ assemblies
    By Vanslayer1 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2008, 03:56 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts