+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member Connect Project Tech's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default Can't change layer or colour

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


    Hi All,

    Not sure if any of you have had this problem but, here goes.

    Every time I select something & change its colour or even layer it doesn't seem to work.
    I can change it form the properties sidebar, but its annoying that everything is drawn on layer 0 as black rather than what's set up - even the line types don't work!

    Also, when something's selected the commands wont work - I have to initiate the command first then select them.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Attila The Gel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Attila The Gel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP SP3
    Computer:
    Toshiba laptop
    Motherboard:
    ...
    CPU:
    ...
    RAM:
    ...
    Graphics:
    ...
    Primary Storage:
    ...
    Monitor:
    ...
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Select the layer or linetypes you wan't to work with first
    and then start drawing,

    If you forget to switch layers you can 'matchprop' after your done drawing. this is faster than selecting everyting and then setting them on the right layer or linetypes.

    Which commands are you talking about?

  3. #3
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    What is PICKFIRST set to?
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  4. #4
    Full Member Connect Project Tech's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default


    something's not right, I cant freeze layers in the viewport now!
    Pickfirst is set to 0
    And no matter what my layers are set to, its all on layer 0 when I draw - I cant have something on a right layer to match it!

    Curse!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Pickfirst should be set to 1.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Full Member Connect Project Tech's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default

    well I'll be damned, thats what it does!
    Thanks CAD, how did I miss this one?....

  7. #7
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Oops - I guess I forgot to say what it should be set at...
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have this problem with layers, sometimes when i use layers from another drawing, in my drawing, the properties of layers doesnt take effect, e.x. if i want to change the thickness or the color of the layer they doesnt take effect. Why?!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Click on an entity and check it's Properties. Make sure that "Color" and "Linetype" are both set to ByLayer.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Holy Crap!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Pickfirst should be set to 1.
    thank you sooooo much! i had the same problem, pickfirst to 1 fixed all

Similar Threads

  1. By layer objects - change layer but keep colour?
    By Connect Project Tech in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2009, 05:49 pm
  2. Change Layer Colour in 50+ Drawings
    By YZ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2008, 10:15 pm
  3. Layer colour change on base DWG not updating in XREF
    By maffpunton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2007, 08:31 pm
  4. Xref Not Updating With Layer Colour Change After Reload
    By Unick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2006, 07:16 pm
  5. Change the colour of a layer in 1 viewport
    By CIMON in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2005, 06:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts