+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Select all objects in a single layer: how?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Newbie here.

    I have a drawing with 6 layers. In two of those layers I want to delete all objects.

    Is there a simple/single command way to select all objects in a single specified layer and NOT select any objects in any other layer? After selecting them I'll delete the objects. I know how to select each object by clicking on it or by making a window around the objects.

    Conversely is there simply a way to tell layer to be "empty"? I.e. a way to delete all objects in a layer without first selecting each object in that layer?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    The QSELECT command allows you to quickly select objects based on search filters. To select by layers, set it to match the screen shot below.


    Simply select the layer you want to filter for from the Value drop down (Currently specified as 0).
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Wow! That is very useful. Many thanks for your response.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    You could also try the Express tools' Getsel command (transparent 'getsel)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    jammie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7
    Discipline
    Civil
    jammie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    316

    Default

    There is also the FILTER command, it works similar to QSELECT and offers good flexibility for selecting objects

    http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/auto...ilter.html?rss

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    LAYISO command

    Lock all layers ( or freeze) except the one using properties manager.

    Also, DELAYR command for deleting a layer and everything on it.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you All. I'm learning there are many ways to get to a goal.

  8. #8
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    This is all still very helpful info in 2015! I knew about isolating layers but I had never used the QSELECT command until today. 10 year Architectural Designer and CADD Drafter. LOL....

    Now what would make the command more helpful is if people would put stuff on the correct layers... For my own drawings QSELECT is pretty powerful. But it appears for other people's drawings, not so much.

    People have a tendency to keep everything on one layer. Drives me crazy.

    -ChriS

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Thanks for resurrecting this thread. LAYDEL does exactly what the OP was asking, but I'm not sure if it was available then...
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Thanks for resurrecting this thread. LAYDEL does exactly what the OP was asking, but I'm not sure if it was available then...
    I suspect that, as rkent suggested it in 2009, it was likely available in 2009, but that the alias may have been DELAYR.

    ammobake, if you liked that, you might also like to know about (if you don't already) LAYWALK for Layer Walk, which lets you scroll through your layers using your keyboard cursors, or saved filters, or just on the fly. Lots of good stuff on the LAYERS 2 toolbar.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 12th Sep 2015 at 09:02 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. select all objects on the current layer
    By motee-z in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2015, 03:53 pm
  2. Need LISP program to select all objects in layer
    By Vigilante in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2015, 12:38 pm
  3. Select Objects - Place on new layer.
    By FindAPath in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2006, 10:37 pm
  4. Can't select objects to delete them(layer not frozen or locK
    By NathanSF in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2006, 05:44 am
  5. can't edit or select objects in an unlocked layer
    By Statick in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2005, 09:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts