+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default SCALE simultaneous on multiple objects but not move them: how?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Newbie here, I'm making a ceramic floor tile design.

    Thanks to people on this forum I can perform the scale command on a single object. I now want to scale multiple objects all at once.

    My drawing is a chess board, simple grid of 1" squares on layer "CHESS".

    At every intersection of each four squares, where their corners meet up, i.e., the lines cross, I have one small decorative hexagon of 1/4" on the side. The center of each of these small 1/4" hexagons is exactly on the intersections of the big 1" squares. All and only these small decorative hexagons are on their own layer "HEXA".

    I want to scale the small decorative hexagons from 1/4" on the side down to 1/8" on the side. I was able to QSELECT all the objects in layer HEXA. I was then able to scale down all at once to the correctly desired new size of 1/8" on the side

    BUT! (you knew this was coming) The centers of each hexagon moved. Each moved closer to the particular hexagon object that I performed the SCALE command on. It was as if the position of the selected hexagons got scaled too.

    I know I can perform SCALE command on each object by itself and get to where I want to be. I just want to know if I can do this on multiple selected objects at once and have the scaled objects maintain their center point after scaled.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    May be A LISP can do which I know nothing about.
    for this type of situation I usally create a block of the hexagone with center as block insertion point instead of using simple hexagone. & insert it every where and than when I need to resize I can select them thru filter & change the scale in the property, ot simply edit the block & it updates all without moving it.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    I would do it Dipali's way too using a block but I would tend to redefine the block rather than scale it.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Sudan: Look through this list of scale related lisp routines. Maybe there is one that will work in this particular situation.

    http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/node/tip...ale%20multiple
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Full Member darn-net's Avatar
    Computer Details
    darn-net's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Midwest,USA
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I personally like and use the block method.

    There are several ways to do this. Here's a list.
    1. Make the object a block. Redefine block.
    2. Make the object a block. Create selection set using grips. Change X/Y scale factors with properties manager.
    3. Make the object a block. Insert the block using MINSERT. Select the MINSERT array using grips. Change the X/Y scale using properties manager.
    4. Scale them using a lisp program. (Like the one 'ReMark' pointed to can't wait to try it out)
    5. Erase all except one. Change object size. Re-array the object.
    6. Scale each object individually. If neccessary the MULTIPLE command could be used to save a few clicks.
    I Stopped at (6).
    Are there more, anyone?

    Dave
    ----
    "Most of what I know came from the "F1" key"

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    7. Select them all (QSELECT) and change their scale in the properties palette.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Full Member darn-net's Avatar
    Computer Details
    darn-net's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Midwest,USA
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Would (7.) be the same as (2.) or are you saying there's a way to do this without being a block?

    Do I hear an (8.)?
    I've only tinkered with them but is there a dynamic block method?

    Dave
    ----
    "Most of what I know came from the "F1" key"

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darn-net View Post
    Would (7.) be the same as (2.) or are you saying there's a way to do this without being a block?

    Do I hear an (8.)?
    I've only tinkered with them but is there a dynamic block method?

    Dave
    ----
    "Most of what I know came from the "F1" key"
    I guess so, what is properties manager?

    This one isn't really suitable for dynamic blocks. With a dynamic block you create a single block with many variations. You would still need to change them to display how you want. Where they would be good is if the pattern is comprised of (say) 4 different tiles. Then you could tweak each tile individually without affecting all the others.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    If they are blocks:

    In Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009 I have a command under my Utilities/Edit Menu that is Rescale Blocks/Text. This command scales everything in place by a certain scale factor. I'm just not sure if this a standard AutoCAD command or a LDC command. I'm thinking it may be a LDC command only but not sure. This command is what I use to scale my blocks or text.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  10. #10
    Full Member darn-net's Avatar
    Computer Details
    darn-net's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Midwest,USA
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    dbroada
    I should have said "Properties Palette" not "Properties Manager". My bad.


    Quote Originally Posted by Jaelin View Post
    If they are blocks:

    In Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009 I have a command under my Utilities/Edit Menu that is Rescale Blocks/Text. This command scales everything in place by a certain scale factor. I'm just not sure if this a standard AutoCAD command or a LDC command. I'm thinking it may be a LDC command only but not sure. This command is what I use to scale my blocks or text.
    Jaelin
    What command is shown on command line when you run this "Rescale Blocks/Text"?

    ----
    "Most of what I know came from the "F1" key"

Similar Threads

  1. Move objects between layers
    By itsme_dougp in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2011, 06:58 am
  2. COPY or ** COPY ** - Copy and Stretch, Move, Rotate, Scale & Mirror objects
    By Andrew1979 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 07:36 am
  3. move objects using VBA
    By rhs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 09:55 am
  4. Move multiple Attributes without using Grips
    By icevapor in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 04:05 pm
  5. Objects move in two directions
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 08:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts