+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Question Scale a drawing to fit my title block but keep the dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey everyone, I am currently doing a drawing where i need to scale it down so it fits inside my title block, but i want put the dimensions in after scaling and still read the same distance. Ive done this on ACAD 2007 last year but can't remember, i'm using 2008 can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    Are you working with a viewport in LayoutSpace and inserting dimensions in paperspace, or are you inserting dims in modelspace?
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    im working in model space and have a border with title block set at 0,0 that i want to place my drawing in

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    don't scale the drawing. If you must only use model space (I do) scale the BORDER around the drawing. Alternatively put your border in paperspace.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thank you db i broke apart my border and lengthened it then moved my drawing inside

  6. #6
    Full Member NLClause's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NLClause's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    HP dv9825nr laptop
    CPU:
    2x Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T5550 @1.83GHz
    RAM:
    4gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
    Primary Storage:
    300gb
    Monitor:
    17in Hp Pavolion dv9000
    Using
    Inventor 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Odgen, UT
    Posts
    37

    Default

    might be a dumb question. but why are you putting the boder in model space instead of pasting it as a block in paper space?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NLClause View Post
    might be a dumb question. but why are you putting the boder in model space instead of pasting it as a block in paper space?
    I'm afraid I've got to agree with NLClause here - People at my old company used to stretch the border to fit the drawing, but then when you come to plotting, you scale the whole lot to fit the page.

    I find a more professional way to do it would be to paste the border into paperspace and draw a viewport inside the border to house your drawing.

    Then, set the viewport scale so that the drawing fits snuggly inside the border and lock the viewport to hold the scale.

    This way, one can print the drawing at 1:1, and you know the exact scale of the drawing by the viewport.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block Doesn't Scale
    By ChrisWorks in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 06:18 pm
  2. scale & title block
    By blacktoiletroll in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2008, 08:33 pm
  3. Help With Drawing Title Dynmic Block
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2007, 05:25 pm
  4. setting the drawing scale/inserting title blocks
    By kaya in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 10:42 pm
  5. scale/title block problems?
    By Snoozer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2006, 12:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts