+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    75

    Unhappy Page SetUp Manager

    I have a pretty bad issue that I have to clear up. I would think I am not the only one that has ran into this problem.

    We have thousands of AutoCAD files that call out a particular printer. Well, this printer no longer exists. Everytime a drawing is opened, then Plotted, a message comes up telling you it can not find that printer. I really do not want to have to go into every drawing and change this manually.

    It there a better way????

    Thanks,
    Rodney

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,501

    Default

    Various remedies have been suggested for this problem some of which are:

    "...create the proper page setups in one template drawing. Use the PUBLISH command for plotting and import the page setup you need from your template."

    "...recreate the pc3 file for the new printer but save it using the old printer's name." Ugly fix but it is effective.

    "Use DWG Trueview and the Publish command."

    "Use a batch processing program such as ScriptPro." I'm not sure about this one. I guess the suggestion is to write a script that would open a drawing, import a page setup that references the new printer, save the drawing and then open the next one and repeat the process.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,901

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No need to change the drawings until you actually need to call them up to print.
    I use a two pronged approach.
    1) copy a good pc3 and rename it to the missing file name. this keeps the annoying message from popping up.

    2) use a customized button to delete and then insert pagesetups, and start plot.

    The botton macro is
    ^C^C^Cdeleteallps Pagesetup_import_CTB plot


    The inport pagesetup lisp file is listed below.

    (defun C:pagesetup_import_CTB (/ exprt)
    (setq exprt (getvar "EXPERT"))
    (setvar "EXPERT" 2)
    (command "._-PSETUPIN" "C:\\Documents and Settings\\rkent\\Local Settings\\Application Data\\Autodesk\\AutoCAD Mechanical 2009\\R17.2\\enu\\Template\\36X24_TEMPLATE.dwt" "*")
    (setvar "expert" exprt)
    )
    (PRINC)

    The deletepagesetup lisp file is attached.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by rkent; 27th Jan 2009 at 05:55 pm. Reason: added words
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Page Setup Manager
    By yoshi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2008, 09:19 pm
  2. Slow Plotting / Page Setup Manager
    By ateewarr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 05:58 pm
  3. page setup manager
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 09:41 am
  4. Page Setup
    By Furniture Man in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2008, 06:25 pm
  5. Page Setup Manager
    By GIB39 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 09:02 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts