+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    147

    Default Dynamic - stretch with array problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Help!
    I just can't seem to get this right. I've rebuilt it several times from scratch, changing it to stretch from the end, instead of the middle, then back again...
    I'm trying to create a dynamic block that allows me to stretch a frame with a list of distances. (2', 3', 4', 5', 6', 8', 10', 12', 16'). As it stretches the frame it is also supposed to array the round plug symbol every 6 inches.
    What seems to happen is when I start the stretch I suddenly have additional plug symbols extending beyond the frame.
    What am I doing wrong? (the block is attached)
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    I've run into this before. The problem stems from when your grip point falls somewhere over half your column offset distance. I've gotten around it in the past either by replacing the arrayed object with a properly scaled hatch (easy for straight lines) or by adding a small stretch parameter set which lets me adjust the starting position of the arrayed object (a small 3" shift in this example), or by adding a parameter just for the stretch doing away with the grip point altogether and replacing it with a lookup parameter which sets the values for the stretch and the array (probably best in your case where you have a list of set distances).
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  3. #3
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    147

    Default

    With the lookup parameter...
    I'll have to play with the list for a while.
    I'll be back.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm still having trouble with the plug symbols. Maybe my array isn't set properly. I set up the lookup table, and I think I've got that part correct. I seem to still be getting unwanted plugs.
    When I enter the block's drawing, I see the 3 plug symbols but after going in and out of the block editor, there are 23 more plugs. It seems like the one that is part of the array parameter is arrayed out 23 time at a 1" offset.
    I've attached it, please take a look.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. dynamic block - array
    By iicad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 06:48 pm
  2. Dynamic Block Polar Stretch and array
    By qball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2014, 06:57 pm
  3. Dynamic block array
    By KnoJa31 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 02:18 am
  4. [VBA] Dynamic Array Frustrations
    By frostrap in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2008, 08:17 pm
  5. Dynamic Blocks -ARRAY!
    By comcu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 10:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts