+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Brynn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question Project: Plat Map ~ Help please

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working on a plat map using survey information and could really use some help:
    ~ Units are set to reflect decimal measurements to a hundredth of a ft and the direction (angle) is set to surveyor's units.
    ~ Limits are set to (0,0) and (10000000,10000000).
    ~ Layers are set up accordingly.
    ~ Text styles set accordingly.
    ~ Polar and DYN on.

    All seemed to be going well until I began with the initial survey points.

    Coordinates for BM are 1421334.93,783207.62
    The POB is located 113.66 ft from the benchmark and at a bearing of: N5d27'23"W
    The next survey point is 542.16 ft at a bearing of N39d16'46"E
    " " 676.62 ft at a bearing of N87d28'25"W
    " " 457.43 ft at a bearing of S2d31'35"W
    The final line surrounding the subdivision is from the last survey point back to the POB

    I start by entering the BM coordinates and am prompted to specify next point.
    Here I am entering: @133.66 <n5d27'23"w and I'm not getting any lines.
    Basically I'm entering in all the distances and bearings but no lines are being drawn, my cursor just sits at the initial BM. I've tried checking settings and whatnot but have just confused myself further. Hopefully it's just a simple setting that I have overlooked. Any advice or suggestions are much appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Is the layer you are trying to draw on frozen? or off?
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #3
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Are you entering these points from within the line command?

    http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...urvey-data.php

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie Brynn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chelsea1307 View Post
    Is the layer you are trying to draw on frozen? or off?
    No. The current layer (0) is on and it isn't frozen.

  5. #5
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brynn View Post
    I'm working on a plat map using survey information and could really use some help:
    ~ Units are set to reflect decimal measurements to a hundredth of a ft and the direction (angle) is set to surveyor's units.
    ~ Limits are set to (0,0) and (10000000,10000000).
    ~ Layers are set up accordingly.
    ~ Text styles set accordingly.
    ~ Polar and DYN on.

    All seemed to be going well until I began with the initial survey points.

    Coordinates for BM are 1421334.93,783207.62
    The POB is located 113.66 ft from the benchmark and at a bearing of: N5d27'23"W
    The next survey point is 542.16 ft at a bearing of N39d16'46"E
    " " 676.62 ft at a bearing of N87d28'25"W
    " " 457.43 ft at a bearing of S2d31'35"W
    The final line surrounding the subdivision is from the last survey point back to the POB

    I start by entering the BM coordinates and am prompted to specify next point.
    Here I am entering: @133.66 <n5d27'23"w and I'm not getting any lines.
    Basically I'm entering in all the distances and bearings but no lines are being drawn, my cursor just sits at the initial BM. I've tried checking settings and whatnot but have just confused myself further. Hopefully it's just a simple setting that I have overlooked. Any advice or suggestions are much appreciated.

    Thanks
    What version of AutoCAD are you using??

    I am still using Land Desktop Companion with AutoCAD 2009. In LDC when I cogo in a plat/deed I usually draw the line using the draw line by direction command. When it promts for a starting point I enter the coordinates (easting,northing), it then promts me for the quadrant, then the bearing and finally the distance. I'm not sure whether this way of doing it is exclusive to LDC or what but this is the easiest way I've found.

    I'm not following the manner your going with this but it may just be a difference in AutoCAD platforms. However I did find a post on cadopolis.com with exactly the same question (same coordinates, bearing, etc.) your asking which I'm assuming means your asking this for a educational problem also?? Here's the link to that post. http://www.cadopolis.com/forum/forum...p?TID=633&PN=8 Try those options and see if that helps.

    P.S. I'd be interested in finding out what plat your calculating in because the coordinates put it only 14 miles from my current project.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie Brynn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BenE View Post
    Are you entering these points from within the line command?

    http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...urvey-data.php
    yes.
    I invoke the line command and specify the first point (BM coordinates listed above) then when prompted for specify next point I enter the distance and angle and get nothing.

  7. #7
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    is this the first time this has happened? and its worked before or the first time its happened and the first time youve tried to do it?
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie Brynn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaelin View Post
    What version of AutoCAD are you using??

    However I did find a post with exactly the same question

    P.S. I'd be interested in finding out what plat your calculating in because the coordinates put it only 14 miles from my current project.
    2008 Student version

    Thanks for the link! It looks like I'm not the only one fumbling my way through. I'll check it out!
    And yes, it's a school project with the survey info provided for us.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie Brynn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chelsea1307 View Post
    is this the first time this has happened? and its worked before or the first time its happened and the first time youve tried to do it?
    It's the first time i've tried to create a plat map, so I havent encountered this before.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you are looking at the screen which is zoomed to 10000000 units, then the line of 113 units is going to be very very small on the screen. Try drawing that line, THEN zoom extents and see if you can see anything

Similar Threads

  1. Curve in Plat Map Coordinates
    By ljstevens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 12:21 am
  2. Reading a plat
    By Son of Aslan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 06:05 pm
  3. Scanned Plat
    By UsedCrayons in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2007, 01:01 am
  4. Trying to show bearings/distances on plat.
    By huntman23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2006, 11:09 pm
  5. Plat Mapping Curve Table
    By GIS_Guy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2005, 06:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts