+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 58 of 58
  1. #51
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There is an underline option in MTEXT.

    Filling the benchmark? You mean HATCH?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #52
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Ok..... Thanks for all the help. Though I had no real understanding of this type of drafting, I learned alot. It's alot of fun too. Im going to submit it and I will post how I did. Thanks again so much!!!!!!
    Eric

  3. #53
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    You're going to submit it? Now? What changes did you make?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #54
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    As far as what? I went over it and reviewed all my coord. line types layers and all. Im pretty confident that I will score a high mark on it.

  5. #55
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ericjwied View Post
    Im sure this will turn out to be a really simple answer but Im gettin a head ache lookin. How do I create the Text "LEGEND" as an underlined text?
    Use "Mtext" ot typt T on the command line and press enter. Select U for underline in the Mtext edit dialog box, then type the word Legend. Select the ok button to close the editor.

  6. #56
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    So I just had my Grade posted..... Very happy to report, Thanks to all your help, I recieved 100 on my Drawing. Though I needed minimal help I could not have done it without you all. Thanks so much to everyone. Eric

  7. #57
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    You received a "100" on your drawing? Well that certainly is good news now isn't it?

    Makes me wonder. I think Penn Foster students are getting ripped off but I'll save that discussion for another thread.

    Congrats.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #58
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Congrats, now the the easy one is out of the way: the rest will get more difficult. Make shure you apply all the corrections before you start.
    All of the projects have mistakes in them.

    Oh, and I agree with ReMark.

Similar Threads

  1. Curve in Plat Map Coordinates
    By ljstevens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 12:21 am
  2. Reading a plat
    By Son of Aslan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 06:05 pm
  3. Scanned Plat
    By UsedCrayons in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2007, 01:01 am
  4. Trying to show bearings/distances on plat.
    By huntman23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2006, 11:09 pm
  5. Plat Mapping Curve Table
    By GIS_Guy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2005, 06:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts