+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default exporting tool palette

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    when I try to right click on a palette in ACA2008 that I added some custom tags to and try and export I only get the options - new, rename and delete...am I doing something wrong??

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I guess what I meant to ask is ...why is there no "export" option.

  3. #3
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    not sure this is what your looking for ... If you right click on the pallet backround or just not on an object, you get the menu with customize palettes click it and in that menu you can export a pallete or a group...
    So many commands, so little time....

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    when i go to customize palette and i locate my new palette and right clk it only gives me three options: New Palette, Rename, or Delete ...it doesn't give me the opt. to export in the rght clk menu??

    what am i doing wrong? i feel like a tool!

  5. #5
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    sounds wierd, here's what mine looks like, what's different about yours ?
    Attached Images
    So many commands, so little time....

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    it pretty much looks exactly the same except no Export... or Import... option at the bottom...how did you get that image in the reply? I tried print screen?

  7. #7
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    sorry buddy you got me then, I have 2008 here also and it is the same... I'm guessing here but how or where are your palettes saved, locally or on a server, I wonder if somehow they are locked but don't know if that really matters, mine are locally on my machine but I have exported from palettes on a server also sorry I can't help anymore, I'm browsing the help to see if I notice anything.

    the GIF in my post is recorded from the screen with camtasia. Pretty cool 'eh??
    So many commands, so little time....

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    They are tool palettes from a catalog saved on a network server...
    Yeah, very cool!! I'm going to check out camtasia...

    Thanks for your help! and i'm not a buddy...im a girl

  9. #9
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    oops I stand corrected,... hope you find a solution to your question Budette.......
    So many commands, so little time....

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie GTM's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GTM's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter / Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    WA Australia
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Was this issue ever solved?! I got the same problem Caddie was experiencing and I couldn't find a solution...
    any ideas?

Similar Threads

  1. Tool palette
    By shamus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:27 pm
  2. Exporting new cutom palette group
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2008, 07:41 pm
  3. Tool Palette
    By neekcotrack in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th May 2008, 05:43 pm
  4. Tool Palette
    By royalchill in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd May 2007, 04:17 pm
  5. ADT Tool Palette
    By sauerkraut in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2005, 10:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts