+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default DesignCenter Woes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    DesignCenter is supposed to adjust from metric to Imperial on the fly when one moves blacks to and fro, correct?

    According to the Mastering AutoCAD 2k6 textbook, it is.

    Its not happening for me.

    Am I missing something? Some command? Some setting?

    Smores?
    I've got nothing to say!

  2. #2
    Senior Member rgarjr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rgarjr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Apple iMac
    CPU:
    3.06GHz C2D
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    Radeon 4850
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 640GB
    Monitor:
    iMac 24"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, CA
    Posts
    166

    Default

    I suggest you dont try to make things more complicated on yourself than they are already are. Is there a conversion factor?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I don't use design centre but this works during insertion if set units in all your drawings, both blocks to be inserted and base drawings. I find it more frustrating than useful as the number of times you NEED this feature is far fewer than the number of times AutoCAD gets it wrong.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Thanks to all. It was an assignment in the textbook, and I found that the files I was to use were drawn in the wrong units.
    I've got nothing to say!

  5. #5
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGMIKE09281946 View Post
    Thanks to all. It was an assignment in the textbook, and I found that the files I was to use were drawn in the wrong units.
    Well that's usefull for the book to tell you this.
    What book was this with the wrong units? AutoCAD for Confusion of the population??
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default

    The book is called "Mastering AutoCAD 2006 and AutoCAD LT 2006", by George Omura. Also, the 1st question in my Penn Foster Exam is as follows:

    1. When we are inserting a block, the DesignCenter uses two methods to determine the insertion size of the block. These methods are?

    A: Autoscaling and using the Insert dialog box.
    B: Autosizing and using the Open dialog box.
    C: Automatic and using the Delete dialog box.
    D: Autoranging and using the Size dialog box.
    I've got nothing to say!

  7. #7
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you know what unit's the files were drawn at, couldn't you scale them by reference?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

Similar Threads

  1. Hatching woes
    By BStreiss in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2013, 07:24 pm
  2. Printer Woes
    By BWW in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 07:22 pm
  3. Plotting Woes!!!!!
    By studiorat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 08:38 pm
  4. Specifying default folder for DesignCenter
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 10:40 pm
  5. designcenter tempting me to whip my laptop across the room
    By kd-n-ikes-daddy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2006, 08:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts