+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 48
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No. You would have to insert the block again, to each drawing where it was used, and upon re-insertion, choose to redefine the block.

    If you want it to automatically update the changes, to all drawings, you would have to xref the chair into each drawing.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  2. #12
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by opreese View Post
    If I Wblock a chair, it writes it to file and I can use that block in other drawings. If I change (modify) that chair, will it update it in all drawings that use it?
    No it won't update in all drawings that currently used it. An XREF can do that, but I highly, highly suggest not approaching updating drawings in that manner. Once a block in created, it is dedicated to that single DWG file only.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Oh, XREF. I heard about that before but didn't give it much thought as block seemed to be my solution at the time.
    I'll have to search the forum for XREF info. But isn't xref associated with the idea of Wblock. I mean, isn't it the case that if you wblock, it's for the purpose of xref-ing it into other drawings. (I'm assuming xref is part of block insertion process)

  4. #14
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by opreese View Post
    I mean, isn't it the case that if you wblock, it's for the purpose of xref-ing it into other drawings. (I'm assuming xref is part of block insertion process)
    No. An XREF is simple an "external reference". A WBLOCK is a function to "write a block" to it's own DWG. Once you make a block in a drawing, there's no way to save that block into it's own drawing unless you start a new drawing, then copy/paste, then save. It's a hassle so it's better to just WBLOCK it out. It's basically a "Save As" feature for blocks. It's best to not reference it as a WBLOCK, and simply reference it as a BLOCK. WBLOCK is just a command that saves a BLOCK to it's own DWG file - that's it.

    Let me try and give you an example of XREF vs BLOCK.

    If you XREF one drawing into ten drawings, when you make changes to the XREF it updates in all ten drawings. If you use the INSERT command to import the same BLOCK into ten drawings, you can only make changes to the BLOCK in each individual ten drawings, and the changes that are made are specific to each drawing only - they are not referenced in any way. So, making changes to the original BLOCK does nothing unless you re-import it into each of the ten drawings.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    In the old days WBLOCK meant WORLD BLOCK.

    A BLOCK was only available for insertion in the drawing it was created in.

    A WORLD BLOCK was available for insertion in any ACAD drawing.

    Has this changed.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yah, world block makes more sense then write block.
    wblock (write block) is more like a Save Selection As feature ie. save selection as dwg or dxf. really nothing to do with block at all.

    I was thinking, the process (automatically if you will) of copying a block from one drawing to another (providing the second drawing does not have that block in it yet) would be that the cad program would automatically convert the block being copied into a world block. Then modifying that block in either drawing would update in both drawings.
    Last edited by opreese; 23rd Jan 2011 at 01:09 am.

  7. #17
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Autodesk calls it Write Block.
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2011/EN...0acaf-5225.htm

    Quote Originally Posted by opreese View Post
    wblock (write block) is more like a Save Selection As feature ie. save selection as dwg or dxf. really nothing to do with block at all.
    Exactly!! You got it.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    11

    Default

    oh, in ref to the autodesk link above:
    the wblock dlg box has option to set base point when creating wblock.
    so instead of just being a save selection as feature. it's more like, save selection as a blank drawing with and only with a single copy of a block.
    i'm unable to verify this as i don't have autocad (note: i'm just going from memories using r12 or r13 back in 1993)
    so, when you wblock and then open that drawing does autocad report it as such.
    if someone has a chance can u email a simple sample of a file created using wblock. pls send it in dxf r13 format so i can read it with note pad. 2d only please and perhaps just few entities (ie a couple lines and circles), thanks in advance.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    WBLOCK creates a single .dwg - exactly the same as if you started a blank drawing and drew the item from scratch. One advantage WBLOCK gives you is that it purges the drawing on the way. ONLY the entities (text style, layers etc.) that are needed go across.

    The biggest problem you have with creating a BLOCK is people don't set the base point sensibly, they just leave the base at 0,0. This WILL bite you big time in the future as you start using blocks in more than one drawing.
    Last edited by dbroada; 23rd Jan 2011 at 11:15 am. Reason: changed WBLOCK to BLOCK in final paragraph
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Block base point of block vs wblock:
    3 dxf files for discussion purposes:
    http://htwif.com/owen/fbcadcam/wbloc...al_drawing.dxf
    http://htwif.com/owen/fbcadcam/wblock_test/wblock1.dxf
    http://htwif.com/owen/fbcadcam/wbloc...ing_wblock.dxf
    First off, these dxf files were created via my cad program (a hobby project... see profile). I hope they are compatible.
    initial drawing has line (100,100)-(200,100) and circle (100,100) with radius 100. file saved as initial_drawing.dxf.
    i then select the two entities and wblock using block name "wblock1" with base point set @ (100,100)
    my wblock function does two things, 1. creates wblock1.dxf & 2. converts selected entities into a block with block name "wblock1"
    Note: my drawing (initial_drawing.dxf) has changed (ie. two entities converted to block) so i Save As initial_drawing_wblock.dxf.

    inspecting wblock1.dxf and comparing it to initial_drawing.dxf:
    both files do not have any blocks.
    both files have two entities (a line and a circle)
    entity positions are the only difference
    line (100,100)-(200,100) and circle (100,100) with radius 100 ... (initial_drawing.dxf)
    line (0,0)-(100,0) and circle (0,0) with radius 100 ... (wblock1.dxf)

    inserting the wblock1.dxf into a new drawing:
    since this dxf is not a block it has no base point. so the default base point is the lower left corner of the extents of the entities with in.

Similar Threads

  1. scale a wblock
    By ChloeG in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 12:46 pm
  2. Wblock
    By CindyLou in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 06:24 pm
  3. Wblock
    By HAPPY HAMMER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 12:52 pm
  4. Wblock in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. WBLOCK IN ADT 3.3
    By gguillory in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2005, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts