+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok, thank guys, i was able to compare my dxf files to autocad's dxf output in respect to WBlock.
    at first glance i noticed $INSBASE is where the difference is.
    so now i know what changes i need to make.
    thanks for your help

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MikeMc52's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precosopm 490
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dells
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    31

    Default

    How I would say it…..
    The WBLOCK command creates a new drawing. Since you can insert drawing into a drawing it is a way to move blocks you have created in your drawing to a place so that you can use them in other drawing. For instance, when I am making a drawing of a process that includes equipment and it has piping connecting the equipment I use my pipe fitting drawing stored in a folder labeled “Pipe Fittings” If I need a 12” Schedule 80 Butt Weld Long Radius Ell, I pick INSERT block and then I pick Browse which lets me get to my Pipe Fittings folder.

    However I am not aware of any way to modify a drawing and have it automatically modify another drawing. I am not sure you would want that to happen. You can however modify the drawing you created using the WBLOCK command and save it and close it. Then you can open any drawing that has the block in it and go to the INSERT command and use the browse button to select the modified drawing and it will tell you that the block already exist in your drawing and will ask you if you want to update it. If you say yes then all of the blocks with that name in your drawing will be updated.

    Another reason to use blocks that I did not see mention in this thread is drawing size. If you create a complicated set of objects with many faces then you will increase the size of the drawing every time you copy them by the same amount of memory as the original. However, if you make a block of the complicated set of objects you only increase the memory by a very small amount. What I am trying to say is that I recently reduced a 7 meg file to 3 megs using this method. There were 270 uses of two objects before and then just the two objects and that were included in 30 blocks with 9 of each of the blocks created from the two objects.

  3. #23
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Block is a command and an object name. Block will create a block from selected entities and will "live" in the current drawing.
    Wblock is a command and writes objects to a drawing file, to a location of your choosing.

    I have never heard of the term "world block" and I have been using AutoCAD since R8 (v2.6).
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #24
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    I have never heard of the term "world block" and I have been using AutoCAD since R8 (v2.6).
    I've been using AutoCAD for the same time, and have often heard the term "world block". I prefer to think of it as write block though.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #25
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    I have always called them write blocks as that is what the dialogue box was called.

    Nowadays I create a library of blocks in one file then use the tool palette to insert them. Before that I used to use design centre to copy blocks ever since IT changed my computer without warning and lost three years worth of wblocks!

    The other important thing to remember as well as getting the correct insert point is to draw your block either on the right layers or as we do layer 0, so as not to import extra layers into drawings as people use slightly different layer names e.g. electrics, elec, electrical. I also set most of the colours to ByBlock so I can if necessary change the colour of individual blocks if I need the pens thicker. Of course this is how I work and may not be as others do!

  6. #26
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    WBLOCK is the command for Write Block. I previously used WBLOCK quite often, but with design center and block editor so convenient, I mostly use it to clean up drawings. It is a good way to maintain parameters for dynamic blocks you wish to rename and modify.

    Curiosity got the best of me, so I googled "World Block AutoCAD" I got a few hits, seems mostly a term used in the United Kingdom for WBLOCK.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    somebody can tell me what is advantage of using wblock???

  8. #28
    Senior Member Cad Monkey 2's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    100

    Default

    StykFacE wrote earlier:
    "If you XREF one drawing into ten drawings, when you make changes to the XREF it updates in all ten drawings. If you use the INSERT command to import the same BLOCK into ten drawings, you can only make changes to the BLOCK in each individual ten drawings, and the changes that are made are specific to each drawing only - they are not referenced in any way. So, making changes to the original BLOCK does nothing unless you re-import it into each of the ten drawings. "

    So is there a way to bring in a block from another drawing and have it over-write and existing block of the same name? Would I just have to purge that block and then re-insert it? That would be ok except if the block is in use and I want it to be redefined as the new block.
    I've come across this before where I update a block in one drawing and then have to go through all the steps of updating it again in another drawing.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad Monkey 2 View Post
    So is there a way to bring in a block from another drawing and have it over-write and existing block of the same name? Would I just have to purge that block and then re-insert it? That would be ok except if the block is in use and I want it to be redefined as the new block.
    I've come across this before where I update a block in one drawing and then have to go through all the steps of updating it again in another drawing.
    Yes. If you INSERT

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default Cleaning DWG by Wblock

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use wblock to clean dwg files sometimes and sometimes it can decrease filesize from 35 to 5 MB just by doing so. Can someone explain is there any danger in doing so to ,say, loose important objects by this kind of cleaning?

Similar Threads

  1. scale a wblock
    By ChloeG in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 12:46 pm
  2. Wblock
    By CindyLou in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 06:24 pm
  3. Wblock
    By HAPPY HAMMER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 12:52 pm
  4. Wblock in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. WBLOCK IN ADT 3.3
    By gguillory in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2005, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts