+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Custom linetype Problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this has probably been answered before, but I can't seem to find it. I'm trying to edit an existing linetype using a unicode character, but I can't get it to load. What I really need is for the "O's" to be solid. I tried doing this with a shape, but it won't allow me to do a solid shape. Here is the existing linetype:

    *telephone10,----O----O----O----O----
    A,66,-0,["O",ROMANS,S=0.396,R=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=0],66,["O",ROMANS,S=0.396,R=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=-3.96]

    And Here's what I've tried:

    *telephone10,----O----O----O----O----
    A,66,-0,["\U+25CF",Arial,S=0.396,R=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=0],66,["\U+25CF",Arial,S=0.396,R=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=-3.96]

    Everytime I try to load this linetype, it gives me an error at line 2. I'm pretty new to this, so I'm sot sure if I need to do something special in AutoCad to use the unicode characters. Thanks in advance.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    here's one I made for a guide rail, maybe you can make it work for you. Be sure there is already a defined text style named Arial, using the font Arial.
    Code:
    *GUIDE_RAIL_2,___0____0____0____0_____0_____0__
    A,0.20,["\U+25CF",arial,x=-.1,y=.02,s=.1],0.20
    another option is to make a shape of a circle filled w/ hatch (not solid hatch).

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    The "O's" could be solid if your made your custom linetype using the Express Tools Make Linetype command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Cool

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks! Turns out I didn't have a text style set for the Arial font. Worked like a charm!

    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Custom Linetype
    By SstennizZ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 09:17 pm
  2. Custom Linetype
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2008, 03:19 pm
  3. Custom Linetype Issue
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2007, 08:43 pm
  4. Help with Custom Linetype
    By edh in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2007, 07:17 pm
  5. Custom Linetype
    By erona in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th May 2005, 04:08 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts