+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member Seneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Black box with silver sides
    Motherboard:
    SKB 1946
    CPU:
    I CPU 2
    RAM:
    RAM+EWE=LAMB
    Graphics:
    Beer goggles v2009
    Primary Storage:
    That's private. Sheesh.
    Monitor:
    Something widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monterey, Ca
    Posts
    57

    Default DWG to PDF producing different line weights

    Any idea why when I plot using DWG to PDF the same lines come out looking normal and bold? It is most evident on text, as shown in the image. In the PC3, the Vector, Gradient, Color & Grayscale, and Black & White resolutions are all set to 2400 dpi. I have also tried using the Adobe PDF.pc3, and that just outputs one page (which looks perfect), then processes the rest and doesn't output them anywhere.


  2. #2
    Full Member Seneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Black box with silver sides
    Motherboard:
    SKB 1946
    CPU:
    I CPU 2
    RAM:
    RAM+EWE=LAMB
    Graphics:
    Beer goggles v2009
    Primary Storage:
    That's private. Sheesh.
    Monitor:
    Something widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monterey, Ca
    Posts
    57

    Default

    More info:

    I have two setups for PDF in the SSM. One is for DWG to PDF and the other is for Adobe PDF. The DWG to PDF plots all sheets together in one tidy PDF, but the line weights are messed up. Some of the text is much darker than it should be, but the properties within AutoCAD are the same. Sometimes it is within the same paragraph of text on different lines. If I use Adobe PDF, it plots the first sheet to a PDF file perfectly, then publishes the rest without outputting them anywhere. They're just gone.

    I've also tried publishing to DWF to then convert to PDF, but it creates horizontal black lines on every sheet.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Sorry if I sound patronising, but is the correct plot style being maintained?

    Also, are the page sizes matching in the printer properties>

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Or, try the PDF995.

  5. #5
    Full Member Seneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Black box with silver sides
    Motherboard:
    SKB 1946
    CPU:
    I CPU 2
    RAM:
    RAM+EWE=LAMB
    Graphics:
    Beer goggles v2009
    Primary Storage:
    That's private. Sheesh.
    Monitor:
    Something widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monterey, Ca
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabe View Post
    Sorry if I sound patronising, but is the correct plot style being maintained?

    Also, are the page sizes matching in the printer properties>

    Yes, and yes. I'll give the PDF995 a shot. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Full Member Seneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Black box with silver sides
    Motherboard:
    SKB 1946
    CPU:
    I CPU 2
    RAM:
    RAM+EWE=LAMB
    Graphics:
    Beer goggles v2009
    Primary Storage:
    That's private. Sheesh.
    Monitor:
    Something widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monterey, Ca
    Posts
    57

    Default

    The PDF995 plots to PDF fine individually, but when I select more than one sheet, AutoCAD goes through the Publish motions, but they just disappear.

  7. #7
    Full Member Seneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Black box with silver sides
    Motherboard:
    SKB 1946
    CPU:
    I CPU 2
    RAM:
    RAM+EWE=LAMB
    Graphics:
    Beer goggles v2009
    Primary Storage:
    That's private. Sheesh.
    Monitor:
    Something widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monterey, Ca
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Update... We have a subscription for 2009, so I was able to download and install "autocad2009subscription20.exe" and that fixed my problems. I am now using Adobe PDF.pc3 without any issues. Before the update, the Adobe PDF.pc3 file would plot the first page of a set, but only go through the motions of plotting the rest of the sheets and not output them anywhere.

Similar Threads

  1. Line weights
    By livebirdy in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2008, 01:41 am
  2. ACI and Corresponding Line Weights
    By GypsyQueen in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2008, 05:36 pm
  3. line weights when plotting
    By custom35 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2008, 12:12 am
  4. Lisp routine and line weights
    By birddog in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd May 2008, 05:19 pm
  5. Line Weights Architecture
    By mattbarb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 12:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts