+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 68
  1. #1
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default Drawing too long by 40mm

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need the overall dimensions to be 40mm not 80mm!

    Is there a way to chop this down or something? Without having to draw the whole thing again?

    Thanks,
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    is it just the length? Do you need ti keep the current width?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You could use the STRETCH command to shrink the total length. The command is bi-directional.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Hi,

    Yup, Its just the length.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Matt4 I was going to suggest the STRETCH command but . . . .

    Remark you beat me too it again.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  6. #6
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Thanks, I will try the stretch command.

    Within seconds of that post! Tehee

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Faster than a speeding snail.

    Matt: Be careful with the STRETCH command. It requires a crossing window be used.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Okay, Thanks

    Can you go through the steps on how to do this? I cannot get it to work correctly.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Best bet and probably the quickest...look in AutoCAD Help. I'd outline the steps now but I got an appointment I must keep.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    matt: Did you figure it out?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Lat & Long
    By User in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 05:09 am
  2. M2P is too long..
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2007, 06:01 pm
  3. AutoCAD Knowledge Base Article: Drawing takes long time to finish loading
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2006, 05:51 am
  4. Drawing long sections
    By Wakeylad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2006, 04:33 pm
  5. How Do I Avoid Long Lengths of Sketch Drawing
    By Frodraff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2004, 05:37 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts