+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 68
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    did you draw it or is it in a drawing you've been given?

    if it's in a drawing you've been given, check it isn't a block before you make a start on it

    Left click on it, and if the whole thing goes dotted, it's a block and won't stretch, but there are ways to deal with that if necessary
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  2. #12
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Hi,

    I think its a scale issue. I have drawn another component and the dimensions should be 45.5mm but are 91mm. So it's doubling up.

    The component needs to be twice full size. Whats going wrong? The dimensions need to be correct.

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    are you relying on the dimension to tell you the length or have you tried the DIST command too? If you have just drawn it 80mm long that is what it must be. If that then displays 160 when you dimension it you have a problem with your dimension style.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #14
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    what u got u're units set up to?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  5. #15
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    are you relying on the dimension to tell you the length or have you tried the DIST command too? If you have just drawn it 80mm long that is what it must be. If that then displays 160 when you dimension it you have a problem with your dimension style.
    Hi,

    The dist command shows this -

    Component 1 should be 40mm

    Command: dist
    Specify first point: Specify second point:
    Distance = 80.0024, Angle in XY Plane = 0, Angle from XY Plane = 0
    Delta X = 80.0000, Delta Y = 0.6250, Delta Z = 0.0000

    and for component 2

    Should be 45.5mm

    Command: dist
    Specify first point: Specify second point:
    Distance = 91.3189, Angle in XY Plane = 355, Angle from XY Plane = 0
    Delta X = 91.0000, Delta Y = -7.6250, Delta Z = 0.0000


    Quote Originally Posted by skipsophrenic View Post
    what u got u're units set up to?
    What units do you mean?

    Thanks

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    why does the y have a value if you're only taking a distance for a horizontal component?

    is that intentional?

    is the UCS skewed?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #17
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    how did you draw it? If I draw a component that is meant to be 40mm long that is what I get.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #18
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt4 View Post

    What units do you mean?

    Thanks

    Type in units and what does the dialogue box come up with?

    This is what I've got mine set to

    units.JPG
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  9. #19
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    select the whole thing & scale it down by .5 (scale factor)
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  10. #20
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The UCS is probably screwed. I don't exactly remember how to edit the UCS.

    I drew it using relative coordinates. However the first component wasn't drawn using that method.

    Units dialog is below:

    units.JPG

    If I scale it down to .5 is it still scaled to A4?

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Lat & Long
    By User in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 05:09 am
  2. M2P is too long..
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2007, 06:01 pm
  3. AutoCAD Knowledge Base Article: Drawing takes long time to finish loading
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2006, 05:51 am
  4. Drawing long sections
    By Wakeylad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2006, 04:33 pm
  5. How Do I Avoid Long Lengths of Sketch Drawing
    By Frodraff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2004, 05:37 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts