+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member muddbutter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    muddbutter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Marshall, TX
    Posts
    37

    Default Blocks wont show on Layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know there is probably a thread somewhere about this...I tried searching, but had no luck.

    I am using Acad '07. I am working on a topo that has a bunch of trees and labels. How come when I freeze all the layers except the "TREE" layer my tree symbols disappear? Only the labels are showing up...

  2. #2
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA GeForce GTX980TI
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    AutoCAD Revit Inventor Soldiworks
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    860

    Default

    The objects that make up the trees were drawn on another layer. Try to thaw layer 0 and see if they reappear.

    If they don't, double click on the tree and edit the block. Select one of the object and determine what layer it's on. If it is a layer other than 0, move it to layer 0 and save the block.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  3. #3
    Full Member darn-net's Avatar
    Computer Details
    darn-net's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Midwest,USA
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Your trees I suspect are blocks and the entities within are on "TREE" layer. If you list your block you will probably see they were inserted on another layer which you have frozen.
    Two ways to correct this.
    You can change the layer the blocks were inserted on (changeproperties) and continue with the freeze method.
    Or instead of freezing, try turning off the layer.
    Typically I try to have the entities within a block on layer "0". Doing this the objects take on the properties the block was inserted on. The exception is when special linetypes are needed like hidden and center lines.

    Dave
    "Most of what I know came from the "F1" key"

  4. #4
    Full Member muddbutter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    muddbutter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Marshall, TX
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thanks you guys I appreciate the help. Yes it turned out the entities were on another later...the "draw" layer. So if I have the entities on layer 0 then I wont have this problem? Is that correct?

  5. #5
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA GeForce GTX980TI
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    AutoCAD Revit Inventor Soldiworks
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by muddbutter View Post
    Thanks you guys I appreciate the help. Yes it turned out the entities were on another later...the "draw" layer. So if I have the entities on layer 0 then I wont have this problem? Is that correct?

    That is correct.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

Similar Threads

  1. reset blocks within blocks to layer 0
    By ged in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2008, 06:31 am
  2. layer just wont delete
    By tfeiller in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2007, 09:44 am
  3. Layer Properties Manager won't show xref layers
    By IvoryEric in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 05:33 pm
  4. Show which blocks use which layers
    By moliver000 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2007, 09:11 am
  5. Show me the contents of a Layer CAD 2K
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2003, 01:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts