+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Thank you!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you so much for this post, Andy! I have been searching and searching to change the arc length of a revcloud, and this is the first time I have seen anyone tell me to type "A" to do so. Thanks again, I was going crazy!

  2. #22
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Use the "Oops" command to fix the above ^ ^ ^.
    LMAO!

    I think the Oops command is obsolete now.

    Because of stuff like this I will never cease to be amazed at human perception (or stupidity) whichever the case may be.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paperbackCADer View Post
    Thank you so much for this post, Andy! I have been searching and searching to change the arc length of a revcloud, and this is the first time I have seen anyone tell me to type "A" to do so. Thanks again, I was going crazy!
    No problem, I hope my instructions were clear enough.
    It always pays to read the command bar to see the different options you have. If you don't you may become blinkered and stuck in a routine and potentially wasting your time.

  4. #24
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Question No "object" option here!

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy0902 View Post
    If your like me and cant draw a rev cloud free hand, this is how to do it so it looks nicer/acceptable ...

    First of all, draw an Ellipse, Circle, Rectangle or a Closed polyline around the part of the drawing you wish to Rev Cloud.

    Next, click on Revision Cloud or type REVCLOUD, then type A for ArcLength.
    A good Arclength is about 10 on an A1 sheet(if your drawing in model space just play around untill you get a nice size)

    Once you have selected your ArcLength type O for Object then select the object you drew at the start, choose which direction you would like your cloud.

    Easy as that
    I do not seem to have "Object" option, only "Arc Lgth" option. I there a way to configure "Rev Cloud"?

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,102

    Default

    I have 2010 on my computer and it clearly has an "Arc Length" option. Now the only reason I can think of that you would not have the option is if you edited the option out of the CUI, you had a problem when installing the program or the RevCloud command you are using happens to actually be a custom lisp routine that also removed the option. I know you may not believe me re: AutoCAD 2010 but if you look in your Help file under RevCloud you'll see all the options listed.

    BTW, are you selecting the command off the Draw panel of the Ribbon or typing it in at the command line?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,199

    Default

    I'm fairly sure 2010 has the object option.

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,102

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, it does. It also has the Arc Length option. It is referred to in the Help file. The Object option just happens to be the default.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Revision Cloud
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 03:53 pm
  2. Mr Perfect Lap-top
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2007, 06:36 pm
  3. having problems perfect arcs -
    By Orkin_Yards in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2004, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts