+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Building Systems 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default Navisworks question?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know navisworks isnt autocad and this is a cad site but I was hoping someone can help....We're working in cad and uploading to navisworks for coordination with other contractors. We wanted to try and measure stuff in the navis file. I know i've heard Navis isn't super accurate when measuring but I dont remember if that was the Manage program and if you can even take measurements with the Freedom. Does anyone know?

  2. #2
    Junior Member CRPPIPER's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CRPPIPER's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    dell t3400
    Monitor:
    2 19" dell
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Corpus Christi
    Posts
    17

    Default ??

    I Dont Believe You Can With Navis Freedom... With The Full Version "navis Review" Yes You Can Measure.. But Depends On How Precise You Need... It Will Give You "round-about" Measurements... I Have And Use Both At My Job... Although Using The Measurement Part Of The Program Seems To Be Kind Of Hard To Use. I Wouldnt Quote Prices, Or Use If For Bidding A Job.. But To Get An Idea Or Guestimating... Sure

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It can be very accurate, it's just a matter of selecting the right object and paying attention to the xyz dimensions, not just the total length

  4. #4
    Senior Member Jadeous's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jadeous's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, 64 bit
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite Laptop
    CPU:
    i3
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NIVIDIA
    Primary Storage:
    640GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Built-In
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sunny San Diego, California!!!
    Posts
    126

    Default

    I work with both also. I would definately suggest that if you need a hard dim, then use the AutoCad counterpart to measure with. Navis does have ability, but even in the hands of Navis pro it can be challeging. Better off safe then sorry.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    299

    Default

    I'm struggling with Navisworks, I mean it is great, but if I want to take a dimension from a pipe, or some reason it will not allow me to select to measure the diameter or radius! For this reason we usually convert to edrawings, which is not ideal.
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Guys if you turn on Heads up display from the GLOBAL options/INTERFACE/DISPLAY and turn on XYZ axis and Position readout. If you turn both on you will have more joy. You can also turn on your snaps using the snapping function at the same place. Turn on all checkboxes. Now you can be alot more accurate and find edges and vertex of any object.
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Old thread resurrected. Either way, khama is correct about the snapping.

    This is how I set things in Navisworks Freedom, then free viewer. Click the Applications Button, go to Options > Interface > Snapping. Under "Picking" check all three boxes. Then on the Ribbon, go to View Tab > Windows > Measure Tool. (I usually undock this palette). Use the multitude of measure tools as needed. Make sure your Units are properly configured. These are the same tools as in Navisworks Manage.

    And you can use these measuring tools dynamically, you don't have to click point to point in the viewable area. You can place a point, then maneuver around in 3D and place your second point. It works really well and has been very accurate for my needs, which is in the building industry.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts