+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    That's not what I asked. Are you using the tablet to digitize a drawing?

    Here is a link to a Drawingboard IV User Manual.

    https://www.manualslib.com/manual/95...gboard-Iv.html
    In settings of AutoCad it writes Wintab Compatible Digitizer ADI 4.2 - by Autodesk, Digitizer and mouse is selected and i use tablet to drawing

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Fine. In which case you must select the lower left-hand corner of the tablet overlay and the upper right-hand corner of the tablet overlay (should be a black donut-like circle at each of these locations) as your screen pointing area.

    What kind of drawing are you digitizing? Is it a site plan?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Fine. In which case you must select the lower left-hand corner of the tablet overlay and the upper right-hand corner of the tablet overlay (should be a black donut-like circle at each of these locations) as your screen pointing area.

    What kind of drawing are you digitizing? Is it a site plan?
    Yes its landscape orientation of drawing and table, dimensions are 900x600 i calibrate all 4 points correctly but when i try to draw on surface of 900x600 like its marked on picture i cant draw in all size of 900x600 just on middle of limits size of 900x600
    Attached Images

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Calibration only requires two diagonal points with the proper coordinates assigned to them.

    Once again you failed to answer my question. Are you digitizing a site plan? If not, what are you digitizing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    17

    Default

    okay can you tell me how to calibrate two points of resolution 900x600 for example if i use left top point and right right bottom, how to write coordinates for first point and how to second ?

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    You never answered my question regarding what is the nature of the drawing you are trying to digitize. Is it a site plan? If not then what is it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i want to digitize maps for archeology, sorry for my bad English

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    I wouldn't bother. I would take them to a reprographics company and have them create a PDF. Use the PDFATTACH command, bring them into AutoCAD then trace over them using polylines.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    17

    Default

    yes but my friend wants to use tablet for that, he set draw on table and then with polylines digitize drowing in AutoCad, just we cannot set some calibrations good

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you tried digitizing a small test drawing yet to know if this will even work?

    What physical size is the map?

    What is the size of the digitizer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Driver for Calcomp Tablet
    By Rickard5 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2014, 05:32 pm
  2. Older model CalComp?
    By Knep in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2013, 05:36 am
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2010, 06:20 pm
  4. Calcomp DesignMate
    By Spark1789 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2005, 11:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts