+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Plotter plotting inaccurately

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have a problem at work. The plotter is plotting drawings out 1/8" to a 1/4" short of actual dimensions. Does anybody know what the problem is?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,457

    Default

    It might be beneficial to mention the plotter make/model.

    When did the problem first occur?

    Have you been able to sucessfully plot this drawing in the past without a problem?

    What plot parameters are you using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,990

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by duyle03 View Post
    We have a problem at work. The plotter is plotting drawings out 1/8" to a 1/4" short of actual dimensions. Does anybody know what the problem is?
    Did you calibrate the plotter to AutoCAD when you first set the plotter up?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It might be beneficial to mention the plotter make/model.

    When did the problem first occur?

    Have you been able to sucessfully plot this drawing in the past without a problem?

    What plot parameters are you using?
    The make/model is HPdesignjet500. This problem has always been a problem for pieces that are 36" and above that have to be plotted in portrait. We had the same problem plotting on other plotters. We are using a 36" wide roll for this plotter.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Did you calibrate the plotter to AutoCAD when you first set the plotter up?
    I'm not familiar with calibrating. Can you explain how to do so?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Alright so I found out about the calibrating, did it and it seems to take care of my problem. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting True Colour to HP Plotter
    By dej-b&v in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 02:18 pm
  2. plotting to an 'unknown' plotter
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2008, 06:35 pm
  3. Batch Plotting Direct to the Plotter?
    By junkie_ball in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2006, 09:00 am
  4. What plotter should I buy?
    By hyposmurf in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2003, 10:08 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts