+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 3D Transparency

  1. #1
    Super Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    alijahed's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    R&D Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    My background is in Materials Engineering and I work in R&D side of Windows and Doors industry.
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    512

    Default 3D Transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have a 3d window with a glass in it. I define materials such as glass and Aluminum frame from the tool pallets for the objects. when I looked at them the glass is perfectly transparent but when I want to print it in one of my layouts it appears as a non-transparent object!

    how can I fix it?

    Cheers

    Ali

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You need to Render the scene, and then print the rendered image. Printing directly from your layout is not going to give you the results you are looking for.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. could not set transparency :(
    By tem in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2008, 02:31 pm
  2. Transparency
    By Vanslayer1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2008, 01:32 pm
  3. Help with Transparency
    By Menolik in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:15 pm
  4. Transparency
    By doobie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2005, 03:41 am
  5. Transparency again !
    By Mr T in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2003, 03:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts