+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Unlocked Viewport - Zoom Extents

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hopefully a simple question

    This only happens on one drawing so I suspect there is a system variable set incorrectly.

    When clicking into an unlocked viewport, to switch from paper to model space, the viewport automatically zooms to extents. Does anyone now how to disable this.

    Thanks in advance.

    dej-b&v

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    UCSFOLLOW I think it is...change it to 0 and see what happens
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the quick response.

    UCSFOLLOW is the setting.

    For others with similar problem. It seems UCSFOLLOW is set for each viewport. So by setting it to 0 subsequent viewports wotk normally, but previously drawn viewports need setting individually.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dej-b&v View Post
    Hopefully a simple question

    This only happens on one drawing so I suspect there is a system variable set incorrectly.

    When clicking into an unlocked viewport, to switch from paper to model space, the viewport automatically zooms to extents. Does anyone now how to disable this.

    Thanks in advance.

    dej-b&v

    As far as I know, it should happen in all unlocked viewports.
    Are u sure it the cas with only one drawing?
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    This is the first time I have come across a drawing in which USCFOLLOW has been set to 1. Checking other drawings I have/use it is always set to 0 problably why I have never had this problem before.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dej-b&v View Post
    This is the first time I have come across a drawing in which USCFOLLOW has been set to 1. Checking other drawings I have/use it is always set to 0 problably why I have never had this problem before.
    now this is even more surprising. Because I always want to keep 'ucsfollow' to '1' in most of my drawings, but it gets reset to '0' as soon a s I close the dawing & I have to resrt it to '1' every tme i open the drawing. and have not found the way to do that in any thread here
    so how come you have it '1' in most of your drawings?
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    How come you have UCSFOLLOW set to 1 in your drawings Dip? What is advantage of that?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    How come you have UCSFOLLOW set to 1 in your drawings Dip? What is advantage of that?
    one of my current project has one building which is not at same angle as the other building so to work on that building I need to rotate ucs.
    Also for elevations of all my project we draw it around plan on its respective sides (in pinwheel fashion) so to work on them we need to rotate ucs constantly.
    we usually create named ucs in all the files where required but ucs follow have to be set to 1 to rotate the ucs everytime we reopen the draiwng.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    hmm, not quite sure I follow you Dip... but if it works for you, then it's great
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    may be this thread will explain bit more about the way I use it.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ight=ucsfollow
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom, Extents
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2009, 01:33 pm
  2. Zoom extents
    By Aegis1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2008, 03:41 pm
  3. zoom extents
    By richjamesw in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2007, 01:34 pm
  4. Zoom Extents
    By Eche1on in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2006, 07:18 pm
  5. Where have my Zoom Extents gone?
    By JULES in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2006, 05:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts