+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default How do I add toolbar?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I follow AutoCAD Tutorial "Object Snap". I don't understand how to add the "Toolbar" or "button" Object snap to my desktop? I use AutoCad 2009. Can someone help me please!

  2. #2
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    if you want to add a toolbar kaddy, right click anywhere on the outside boarder untill a tab comes comes up with stuff like
    ACAD
    EXPRESS
    ....
    ...

    depends what program you're running for the exact list, but the basics for autocad are in ACAD click then tick or un-tick the toolbars you want. Is this what you're after? or are you trying to customize a toolbar spefically, anyway if that dosen't help be sure to look at the bottom of the page to see the similiar threads.

    Note: Object-Snap is at the bottom left "0-SNAP" use F3 TO ENABLE/DISABLE IT??
    Last edited by Ritch7; 3rd Mar 2009 at 12:45 pm.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    In AutoCAD 2009 Help search for the topic toolbar buttons, customizing. On the Concept tab view the Show me topic Create a Toolbar. Clicking on the PLAY arrow will start the animation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,879

    Default

    To enable a toolbar, either right-click anywhere on free space on the user interface and select the toolbar to enable.

    Or, alternatively, go to "View" "Toolbars".
    Attached Images
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    The Ribbon now rules in 2009 which is what the OP is using.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,879

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The Ribbon now rules in 2009 which is what the OP is using.
    Ahh good point - forgot about the ribbon
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you for your answers but... to be honest I still don't understand this. I use AC2009 and have "opened" the ribbon and made space for more toolbars. I find the toolbar I want "Object Snap" at window "Customize user interface". But I can't move the toolbar to the emty ribbon space.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    There is already an Object Snap button at the bottom of the screen in AC 2009 isn't there? You want to add a second one?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Information regarding customizing the Ribbon in AutoCAD 2009 can be found in a 21 page article provided by AutoDesk at the link provided below. Download and unzip the file ribbon_customization.zip and begin reading. There are six lessons included. Lesson 3 covers how to Copy an Existing Toolbar to a Ribbon Panel.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...12&id=11027285
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    An article that covers How to add a button to the Ribbon in AutoCAD 2009 is available at the DailyCAD.com website. Here is a link to it:

    http://www.dailycad.com/2008/06/auto...ibbon-in-2009/

    Between this article and the paper available from AutoDesk you should be able to customize the Ribbon any way you want.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. osnap toolbar
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2008, 02:56 am
  2. Cannot customize toolbar
    By manyee in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2008, 08:43 pm
  3. How can i add a customized toolbar
    By yuvarajanand in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2007, 05:13 am
  4. Layers Toolbar Gone
    By good_m in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2006, 01:10 pm
  5. help with toolbar macro
    By furnituremk'r in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2006, 03:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts