+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Undo/redo

  1. #1
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,197

    Default Undo/redo

    I can undo commands fine using Crl-Z or UNDO. However both me and a colleague cannot redo commands. We've tried Ctr-Y and REDO and neither work. Always says nothing to redo or something to that effect.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    AFAIK, REDO only has a life of 1 command. You have to watch carefully when using U & REDO.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    i use the Up-arrow - that returns the commands on the commandline for you, by hitting it repeatadly you can go way back.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    i use the Up-arrow - that returns the commands on the commandline for you, by hitting it repeatadly you can go way back.
    I do both this and if i'm not sure how far bak in command history i
    need to go i hit F2 and scroll my way up the command history.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  5. #5
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    The other warning here is that REDO MUST immediately follow the Undo command. As soon as you invoke any other command,the REDO function will be lost forever... And as indicated earlier, you only get one go at it so be careful with your UNDO's in the first place!!!
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,197

    Default

    Why make it only one redo can be performed? Seems like a rather idiotic decision to me.

  7. #7
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey, Don't pick on Autodesk - they put in UNDO and REDO back in the days when we were running DOS on a machine that was limited to 640K of memory (yes, not even 1 MB!!!) and you had to swap Floppy disks to get to the command you wanted. We were limited at that time to around 5 Undos and 1 redo - this function was in the software before anyone else had even considered it (yes, before Microsoft too). R14 (I think) was the point where they gave us virtually unlimited Undos, but still the single REDO. You can most certainly ask the question why REDO hasn't been increased since then but I reckon it's just one of those Autodesk oversights that we users haven't complained about as a group???

    For History sakes, when I started using CAD, it was on a high end $100,000 CAD workstation where you actually had to be psychic and predict you could possibly make a mistake with the next command and you saved your workspace. Then if it went pear shaped you could open your last saved workspace. Make a mistake and you didn't save your Workspace, you were a goner.

    Next, AutoCAD at $3K and XT Computer at $4K - Party time - UNDO for this price!!!
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

Similar Threads

  1. Redo of CAD standards, best approach for setting up lineweights?
    By Zarrah in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2009, 01:14 am
  2. Undo Option
    By jabastin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2008, 06:32 pm
  3. How do I undo my selection?
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2007, 07:08 am
  4. Undo Help
    By Alia in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2005, 06:36 pm
  5. Selective Undo/Redo
    By danj0nes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2004, 07:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts