+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default Right click not working properly

    O.k.
    My right click sudenly doesnt open shortcut-menu?!?!
    I went to options and right click customization and everythings fine there. Didnt touch anything at all!
    What the hell is happening?!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    This is unbelivable!
    Any ideas?!?!

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    What type of mouse? Are you using a PS/2 or UBS mouse? Have you checked mouse properties in the Control Panel? Have you tried unplugging the mouse and then plugging it back in? Have you tried shutting down the system and then rebooting? What other steps have you taken to troubleshoot the problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Everything you said, I tried already.
    Reinstaled Autocad and it works fine!
    Very strange!

  5. #5
    Full Member Came's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Came's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    RAM:
    1 gb
    Graphics:
    radeon 550x
    Primary Storage:
    320 gb
    Monitor:
    samsung 17
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Butch View Post
    Everything you said, I tried already.
    Reinstaled Autocad and it works fine!
    Very strange!



    whay did you do that for did you frst try fixing autocad






    am learning basic

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    What do you mean?
    Where the hell where you all this time?!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    I think he was just asking if you tried to run a Repair before uninstalling and reinstalling the program. Repair should always be your first choice. Since uninstalling and reinstalling the program will wipe out all of your customization, it should only be performed as a last resort.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    I think this was my problem also.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=MVSETUP

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Laughing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just bumped into this thread! I have been fighting for the past 2 hours with the same issue! I used MVSETUP and everything wrong! Many thanks the PICKFIRST command made my day less annoying! hahaah!

Similar Threads

  1. Double click edit not working
    By rrwright in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2012, 12:30 am
  2. Stretch Action in DynamicBlock not working properly
    By asos2000 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2008, 01:12 pm
  3. GROUP operation not working properly
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2007, 09:50 pm
  4. double click edit of attributes not working
    By kevinj45 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2007, 09:51 pm
  5. Double-click editing not working
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 11:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts