+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    475

    Question Configured Heidi driver cannot be loaded

    Why do I get this message every morning? "the configured Heidi driver cannot be loaded. Switching to default software driver." This happens every morning. My computer and autocad stays on overnight. What is happening throughout the night?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    I know when it happens - beacuse it happens to me, it's beacuse your screen saver gets going.

    That's not the real reason, I admit, but I have searched and search for this answer, never found an answer - so I beg you, please come back here if you find the solution!
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    I know when it happens - beacuse it happens to me, it's beacuse your screen saver gets going.

    That's not the real reason, I admit, but I have searched and search for this answer, never found an answer - so I beg you, please come back here if you find the solution!

    Maybe, if we turn off the screen saver. I mean I work on my comp 90% of my day, and I turn off the monitor when I go home. So it almost seems pointless to have it on.
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,508

    Default

    My guess is it has something to do with the display driver. There are two Heidi display drivers: Heidi Software and Heidi OpenGL. Are you using a 3D graphics card utilizing OpenGL? What graphics card are you using? Do you have an AutoDesk Subscription?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    MIke, can I ask what you are working on? The files that you have, are the 3D by any chance?

    THe reason I ask is because I used to have this happenening to me all the time, but then it stopped and I'm trying to figure out what the difference is. And the only thing I can think of is I was working on a 3D construction at the time - and since that was done, I can't remember this happening anymore.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Had the same problem here a while ago, this is the response I got from Acad support dated Jan 25, 2008.
    Thank you for contacting Autodesk Support. It appears that this is being caused by Google Desktop. Development is aware of this and it looking into the specific cause and a permanent resolution.
    In the meantime, please confirm that you do have Google Desktop installed. If you do not, please let me know and we can continue troubleshooting. If you do have it installed, please uninstall it, reboot your machine and confirm that it resolves your issue.
    Last edited by lpseifert; 11th Mar 2009 at 12:41 pm.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    MIke, can I ask what you are working on? The files that you have, are the 3D by any chance?

    THe reason I ask is because I used to have this happenening to me all the time, but then it stopped and I'm trying to figure out what the difference is. And the only thing I can think of is I was working on a 3D construction at the time - and since that was done, I can't remember this happening anymore.


    95% of what i do is in 3D.


    and no i do not have google desktop
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    No, no Google Desktop for me either.

    HAv you tried just having AutoCAD on, but a blank file?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    No, no Google Desktop for me either.

    HAv you tried just having AutoCAD on, but a blank file?

    ill give it a shot
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,508

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I guess you're both hard of hearing.

    Are you using a 3D graphics card utilizing OpenGL? What graphics card are you using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. DCL files not loaded
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2009, 12:49 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2008, 07:02 pm
  3. Custom Toolbar needs to be loaded, how?
    By december in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 05:17 pm
  4. Checking if project file is loaded or not
    By beproj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 04:52 am
  5. Heidi, OpenGL or DirectD?
    By Kriss75 in forum Design Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2003, 09:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts