+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ThrashMetal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This problem is caused by the 3D accelerator. Type in 3Dconfig, go to manul tune and turn it off.
    been using auto cad 2011 lately and i had the same problem ever since, just did what skeeter said and *poof*, no more errors..thanks skeeter..
    PERSEVERANCE knows no BOUNDS

  2. #22
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashMetal View Post
    been using auto cad 2011 lately and i had the same problem ever since, just did what skeeter said and *poof*, no more errors..thanks skeeter..
    That is just a way around the problem. You should really try to find out why all of a sudden you need to turn off hardware acceleration.

    Do you have the latest driver update from Autodesk? What graphics card are you using?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ThrashMetal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    101

    Default

    That is just a way around the problem. You should really try to find out why all of a sudden you need to turn off hardware acceleration.

    Do you have the latest driver update from Autodesk? What graphics card are you using?
    i see what u mean, this really aint the proper solution for this type of problem, thanks for opening that up.

    if you mean by "latest update from autodesk" is the "update" located on the 3dconfig tab then yes, i clicked that and it said i now have the latest update from autodesk but if there are others then no, the on in 3dconfig was the only one i tweaked regarding updates.

    im trying to find what graphics card i am using but toshiba online only gave me this info regarding graphics. qosmio x505 lap top uses:
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTS 360M with 1GB GDDR5 discrete graphics
    memory, plus up to 1274MB dynamically allocated shared graphics
    memory using NVIDIA® TurboCache™ technology.
    o Total Available Graphics memory 2298MB

    i dont know if these helped at all since i dont know if this is the "graphics card" you stated.

    thanks a lot slw210, any remedy on this is greatly appreaciated.. (i'm really out of ideas on this one..)
    PERSEVERANCE knows no BOUNDS

  4. #24
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    Go to Autodesk site and get the latest driver they have tested. I posted in your other thread for 3DS Max and provided a link to do a complete uninstall/reinstall.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Structure 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thanks for Skeeter answer. Type 3dconfig in ACAD prompt. It helped.

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Same thing happened to me. Something about recognizing the Heidi file.

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default What do I know?

    I've been researching this on and off for about 2 months. The latest information that I have found is this. AutoCAD does this intentionally, when your computer enters into sleep mode or the screen saver comes on. It does this as preventative maintenance in order to prevent a crash or lock up of the system. From what I can gather, you can disable sleep/screensaver, close out of AutoCAD when you are away from your computer, or you can live with it.
    NOTE: Beginning with AutoCAD 2011, they added an icon in the lower right tray that allows you to easily toggle hardware acceleration back on, so it should save you a few steps of going into 3DCONFIG.

    toggle HW acceleration.jpg

  8. #28
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Here is the source of my information: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...r/td-p/3235064

    ***pasted from above:

    There are various suggestions posted on the forum on this issue. I understand that when launching AutoCAD 2012, it shows the error "Heidi Module Load Error. The configured Heidi driver cannot be loaded. Switching to default software driver."

    After a bit of research with our development team the original error in this case with the Heidi Module error is a built in safety net. What happens is there is a known issue with Direct X 9 that causes a disconnect between the video card and the operating system when going to a sleep or screen saver mode. AutoCAD disengages from the video card Heidi module when this problem occurs. This is why you get the error.

    AutoCAD does this to prevent a crash and loss of information. If it did not disconnect from the Heidi module and use its internal graphics AutoCAD would crash.

    Basically this is an installed safety measure to prevent a crash with a known issue between the OS and the video card. Only certain cards have this particular issue when going to the screen saver or sleep mode. While they work properly otherwise this error message is nothing more than an alert and annoying. When the computer comes back from sleep the video card and OS reconnect and everything is put back to normal.

    Heidi errors like this have to do with the video driver on your system. Often simply uninstalling and reinstalling the video driver will fix the problem. Aside from getting the current driver from the manufacturer's web site, you can also check your video card and driver against those that we have tested and certified:

    http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-graphicscard

    *Update graphics cards drivers

    *You could also try going to your Options..."System Tab"...Select "Performance Settings"...try turning off Enable Hardware Acceleration...

    *Perform a Windows Update to install the available fixes from Microsoft.

    __________________________________________________ ​____________
    If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

    Shiny Stephen
    Support Specialist
    Product Support
    Autodesk, Inc.


  9. #29
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    7

    Default

    We ran into that problem and we turned the hardware acceration off - AutoCAD 2012
    The graphic card in one of the machines could not be updated. Was not being installed anyway.

    Let me know if that works

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ive run into this problem as well.

    After updating my graphics card driver (quadro 4000) I still had the problem.

    I read somewhere to uninstall Microsoft Silverlight and this appears to have corrected the problem. Fingers crossed.

Similar Threads

  1. DCL files not loaded
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2009, 12:49 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2008, 07:02 pm
  3. Custom Toolbar needs to be loaded, how?
    By december in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 05:17 pm
  4. Checking if project file is loaded or not
    By beproj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 04:52 am
  5. Heidi, OpenGL or DirectD?
    By Kriss75 in forum Design Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2003, 09:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts