+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: zoom extents?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    22

    Question zoom extents?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I zoom to extent of the drawing it zooms all the out to where I can't even see my drawing. I don't know if I have a line way out in the middle of nowhere or if there is something else I did. I can't find anything to delete and I tried "purge".

    Is this a common problem with an an easy fix or things to try?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    While in the Model Tab try
    Erase > All > Remove > [select what you want to keep]

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Any layers turned off?

  4. #4
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    When you've zoomed to extents press CNTRL + A an does it select anything in the "blank" area of your drawing?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  5. #5
    Full Member Tallguy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tallguy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Piece of crap
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I have the same problem as criehle, zoom extents goes so wide the drawing is invisible.
    HOWEVER, it also does the same with ZOOM OBJECT, i.e. I select an object, Z O, and end up a thousand miles away in an odd location. It's different for each object I try this with.
    I had a FATAL ERROR and recovered the DWG, it's been bad since then.

    I tried PURGE, AUDIT and select all>delete (with layers frozen), got rid of a bad block record and other useless stuff, but there's clearly something wrong.

    Any thoughts, or do I need to create a new DWG and query everything in one layer at a time to find the problem?

    Map 3D 2008

    Cheers guys 'n' gals...

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,709

    Default

    WBlock out the parts of the drawing you want to keep. Start a new drawing and insert what you previously WBlocked out. What happens now?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    a "quick fix" might be to WBLOCK your visible entites. See if the WBLOCK file is more stable.

    I hate phones, I would have beaten Mark had I posted first then answered the phone.

    however, you don't need to insert the WBLOCK, just open it!
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,689

    Default

    This is usually the result of a drawing object being flung way out in space. How can this happen? Well, usually it happens during the move command when the user innadvertently hits <enter> rather than picking for the second point. It's a nice little quirk that has been around since for ever.

    The trick is to find the offending object (or objects). Sometimes it's obvious but often it's not. First, make sure all layers are turned on and unlocked. Then start the ERASE command and select ALL. Then use implied windowing to remove the objects you want to keepfrom the selection. Complete the erase and then Zoom Extents again to check all is well.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  9. #9
    Full Member Tallguy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tallguy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Piece of crap
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks guys, but surely this wouldn't make ZOOM OBJECT do the stupid things it's doing, as any offending object is not in the selection set when I do Z O?

    ZOOM OBJECT should literally zoom to the one (or several) object(s) selected, not a seemingly-random thousand mile empty piece of space, different depending which object I select? It's odd to say the least. And I've started a new DWG querying in old layers to see what I can do, as I'm running out of time for my task today.

    Could this have anything to do with SHP data I'm displaying, even though the display manager layers are switched off?
    Last edited by Tallguy; 18th Jun 2009 at 01:23 pm. Reason: typo

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have never used Z O so that's today's new thing.

    Have you tried the suggestions? It sounds like a corrupt drawing to me so I wouldn't be surprised that it zooms off to some random point.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom, Extents
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2009, 01:33 pm
  2. Zoom extents
    By Aegis1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2008, 03:41 pm
  3. zoom extents
    By richjamesw in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2007, 01:34 pm
  4. Zoom Extents
    By Eche1on in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2006, 07:18 pm
  5. Where have my Zoom Extents gone?
    By JULES in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2006, 05:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts